Finding the right ski pants shouldn’t feel harder than skiing a double-black in a whiteout — but sometimes it does. Between funky fits, awkward pockets, and pants that look great but leave you freezing, the hunt can get real.
So we hit the slopes in blinding storms and sunshine to find ski pants that deliver. Our favorites range from breathable shells to toasty insulated sets and backcountry kits for a range of skiers and budgets.
Moderately-priced ski pants for men like the Flylow Chemical serve skiers well most days of the season. Other pairs are hybrid designs for backcountry use — including the Rab Khroma Diffuse GORE-TEX — which have great breathability, range of motion, and are a bit pricier.
In our recent four-month test window, gear expert Bergen Tjossem tested four pairs of ski pants for 120 hours across 30 days at Vail Ski Resort, Keystone, and Beaver Creek, plus backcountry missions in Colorado’s Gore and Sawatch Ranges. The temps ranged from -5 to 60 degrees Fahrenheit.
Editor’s Note: We updated our Ski Pants buyer’s guide on August 28, 2026, with the Armada Atlantis and Stio Tracksetter. Bottom Line summaries and signposts were added to help you quickly find the best pair.
The Best Ski Pants of 2026
Flylow Chemical Pants
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Breathable and protective
- Super tough
- Great price
- Well ventilated
Cons
- Could use a thigh pocket
- Restrictive for ski touring
The Bottom Line: Burly hardshell that’s armor against dense glades and resort wear. The Chemical is a crown select for hard-chargers who prioritize 1000D cuff protection, cross-breeze leg venting, and an expansive sizing range over lightweight touring specs.
The Flylow Chemical ($400) pants deliver an exceptionally tough hardshell design built to handle the punishment of dense tree runs, park features, and high-speed resort laps. With a broad range of inclusive sizing options alongside robust weatherproofing, these pants earn high marks for combining long-term durability with an ergonomic fit.
The Tech: Constructed with Flylow’s proprietary Intuitive 3-layer fabric membrane, the shell delivers a 20,000mm waterproof rating paired with 20,000g breathability. The fabric package uses an updated PFAS-free DWR coating to shed wet precipitation, supported by fully sealed seams, waterproof zippers, and powder skirt attachment loops that clip directly into Flylow jackets. Heavy-duty canvas-textured patches reinforce the articulated knees, while massive 1000-denier fabric wraps the lower cuffs to resist steel edge cuts and parking lot abrasion. For heat management, each leg has two large, unbacked vents — one inner and one outer — creating a direct cross-breeze through the pants.
What We Like: Colorado-based gear tester Bergen Tjossem tested these pants in wet, snowy conditions, finding the fabric membrane thoroughly waterproof while providing excellent protection when charging through tight trees. The generous sizing runs from XS to XXL with short and tall inseam choices, offering an accessible fit that bridges the gap between straight and baggy cuts. Practical details include three spacious pockets — with an integrated avalanche beacon tether loop — belt loops, and wide elasticated gaiters that slip easily over ski and snowboard boots. Compared to simpler, budget-friendly options like The North Face Freedom Pants, the Chemical delivers significantly tougher 1000D cuff reinforcements and an advanced dual-venting system for better overall airflow.
What We Don’t: Due to the dense 3-layer face fabric, reinforced knee paneling, and heavier overall weight, these pants feel somewhat substantial on long uphill climbs. While the dual leg vents provide sufficient airflow for short bootpacks and sidecountry hikes, riders seeking a dedicated splitboard touring pant may find the heavy build slightly tiring over multi-hour skin tracks.
Should You Buy It? Resort carvers and sidecountry explorers will find that this time-tested ski pant offers outstanding utility. If you need edge defense, reliable storm protection, cross-ventilation, and a variety of fit options, the Chemical checks those boxes.
The North Face Freedom Pants – Men’s
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Great value
- Waterproof
- Good fit and aesthetic
Cons
- Too restrictive for ski touring
- Not particularly breathable
- Not the most durable construction
The Bottom Line: An accessible, no-frills resort shell that delivers dependable storm protection and inclusive sizing for an unbeatable price. The Freedom is a prime pick for recreational riders who want functional waterproofing, recycled materials, and essential features without spending hundreds more.
Skiing can get expensive fast. The North Face Freedom Pants ($170) aren’t. These pants strip away unnecessary complexity to provide solid resort performance at a fraction of the cost of premium technical shells. Designed primarily for lift-served terrain, these pants ensure entry-level and budget-minded skiers can hit the slopes in complete weather-shielded comfort.
The Tech: Built with a 2-layer DryVent membrane using a 160D x 140D recycled nylon face fabric, the shell incorporates a non-PFC DWR coating that effectively repels daily resort precipitation. Though uninsulated, the dense woven exterior and recycled polyester lining retain slightly more warmth than standard tissue-thin hardshells. Mesh-lined inner thigh vents offer quick heat relief on warmer days, while elasticized gaiters with gripper elastic keep snow from sneaking into boots. Sizing options are exceptionally broad, ranging from XXS to XXL across short, regular, and long inseams to accommodate almost any body shape.
What We Like: Outdoor gear tester Bergen Tjossem praised how much protection and functional detail these pants deliver for such an approachable price point. The regular fit accommodates warm baselayers naturally, and the dual waist adjustment relies on external Velcro tabs backed by sturdy belt loops — a setup preferred by our testing team over flimsy built-in belts. Stash space is well managed with two zippered hand pockets and a secure Velcro cargo pocket. Compared to ultra-burly, high-end resort options like the Flylow Chemical Pants, the Freedom offers a much lighter, softer feel on the body while saving you over $200.
What We Don’t: The single-button waist closure can pop open during deep terrain compressions or after a heavy lodge lunch. Additionally, while the 160D face fabric handles general wear well, the seam stitching is less reinforced than premium alternatives, occasionally leading to small tears or unraveling threads over multiple seasons of heavy use. Limited fabric stretch and standard knee articulation also make these pants feel too restrictive and trap too much heat for human-powered backcountry touring.
Should You Buy It? Casual skiers and weekend resort riders will celebrate this steal — a dependable, environmentally-conscious ski pant that hits all the fundamentals. The Freedom delivers essential waterproofing, smart waist adjustment, and reliable comfort for under $200.
Outdoor Research Men’s Powderverse Pants
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Just warm enough without overdoing it
- Dialed feature set
- Durable construction and fabrics
- Great fit
Cons
- Some lateral constriction in the crotch
- Too warm for backcountry skiing
- Thigh pockets fairly shallow
The Bottom Line: A burly, strategically insulated hardshell engineered to handle freezing lift rides without adding unnecessary bulk. The Powderverse is a top-tier choice for resort riders who want targeted seat warmth, dual-fabric durability, and clever boot-gaiter integration under $300.
The Outdoor Research Powderverse Pants ($300) bridge the gap between traditional hardshells and fully insulated designs by mapping thermal padding only where it matters most. Engineered explicitly for freezing morning laps, this shell uses dialed feature sets and high-density fabrics to protect resort carvers from severe weather.
The Tech: Constructed with a dual-fabric outer shell, these pants deploy 2-layer 75D x 150D ripstop fabric across movement zones, backed by heavy-duty 2-layer 150D polyester plain weave along the legs, thighs, and seat. Target warmth comes from VerticalX Eco insulation built directly into the seat, paired with a smooth 50D taffeta interior lining for light thermal coverage. Internal powder gaiters with elastic grippers and a specialized slot that allows ski boot power straps to lace directly through, locking the hems in place for complete snow exclusion. Sizing options span S through XXL across two inseam lengths.
What We Like: Ski gear expert Bergen Tjossem tested these pants on early-morning resort laps, noting that the stout fabric package feels remarkably durable without mimicking stiff cardboard. The mapped VerticalX Eco seat insulation keeps cold chairlift seats comfortable, while the overall warmth package transitions well onto short hike-to sidecountry terrain. Pocketing includes a dedicated hip electronic device pocket with an interior elastic sleeve and leash clip. Compared to fully insulated options like The North Face Freedom Insulated Pants, the Powderverse offers a more durable 150D outer weave and selective seat-only insulation that prevents overheating during active resort carving.
What We Don’t: The thigh cargo pockets are cut quite low-profile and shallow, accommodating little more than a single smartphone inside a slim protective case. Furthermore, while the general regular fit sits comfortably on hips and legs, a wider crotch gusset would significantly improve lateral range of motion for telemark skiers and aggressive carvers during deep flexes.
Should You Buy It? The Powderverse provides top-tier durability, innovative gaiter security, and targeted thermal protection. For resort riders seeking a rugged, weather-shielded pant that takes the edge off cold chairlifts without trapping excessive heat, this model delivers incredible value.
The North Face Insulated Freedom Pants
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Great value
- Durable
Cons
- Not very breathable
- Mildly restrictive
The Bottom Line: A cozy, resort-focused design that combines light synthetic insulation with sustainable recycled fabrics. The Freedom Insulated is a solid choice for cold-weather riders who want dependable chairlift warmth and inclusive sizing without overspending.
For skiers wanting warmer lift rides, The North Face Freedom Insulated Pants ($240) target thermal coverage with functionality at an accessible price. Built specifically for lift-served slopes, these stylish men’s pants ensure cold-blooded carvers stay comfortable through bitter winds and freezing temperatures.
The Tech: Constructed with a 2-layer DryVent membrane using a 100% recycled nylon face fabric and a non-PFC DWR coating, the shell blocks out snow and wind. Warmth comes from 60g Heatseeker Eco insulation — made from 90% post-consumer recycled polyester — wrapped inside a 100% recycled polyester lining. The waist relies on adjustable Velcro tabs with belt loops for security, complemented by mesh-lined inner thigh vents to discharge heat when conditions warm up. Sizing options are exceptionally broad, covering short, regular, and long inseams across an inclusive size range to fit most body shapes.
What We Like: Gear tester Bergen Tjossem tested these pants in freezing resort conditions, noting that the 60g insulation feels pleasantly cozy when temperatures drop into the teens without adding excessive bulk. The relaxed cut accommodates thermal base layers easily while looking right at home in the park or on the groomers. Pocket utility is strong, offering two classic hand pockets alongside a spacious thigh cargo pocket for stash items. Non-insulated budget alternatives exist, like The North Face Freedom Pants, but the Freedom Insulated provides built-in thermal shielding for cold chairlift rides while maintaining a sub-$200 price tag.
What We Don’t: Because the main shell fabric lacks mechanical stretch, the fit can feel slightly stiff during deep terrain flexes or aggressive turns. Additionally, the combination of 60g synthetic fill and a standard 2-layer membrane traps too much heat for human-powered backcountry touring, keeping these pants strictly bound to the resort lines.
Should You Buy It? For resort riders seeking an affordable, environmentally responsible pant that simplifies cold-weather layering, this pair hits all the right marks. It delivers cozy warmth, solid storm defense, and inclusive sizing at an exceptional value.
Patagonia Men’s Storm Shift Pants
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Adjustable waist helps achieve the perfect fit
- Comfortable and cozy
- RECCO reflector
- Offers short (30") or regular (32") lengths from XS to XXL
Cons
- Very relaxed fit might be too baggy for some skiers
- XXL is in high demand and there is a waitlist
The Bottom Line: A durable, eco-friendly 2-layer resort shell that pairs complete storm defense with a cozy body-mapped mesh lining. The Storm Shift is a key pick for lift-served skiers who prioritize sustainable ePE membrane technology, robust hem reinforcement, and a roomier silhouette.
The Patagonia Storm Shift Pants ($399) represent an impressive step forward in environmental gear design, engineered to handle harsh winter weather across the entire resort season. Utilizing advanced chemical-free weatherproofing alongside a 100% recycled face fabric, this heavy-duty shell keeps skiers comfortably protected on cold chairlift rides.
The Tech: Constructed with a 2-layer ePE GORE-TEX membrane, the pants deliver reliable wind and waterproof coverage without using perfluorinated chemicals (PFCs/PFAS). A soft, body-mapped zig-zag mesh interior lining wicks internal moisture while trapping ambient body heat, offering slightly more warmth than standard uninsulated hardshells. Outseam thigh vents have mesh backings to quickly release excess steam, while heavy-duty CORDURA kick patches wrap completely around the lower leg cuffs to block steel edge scuffs. Additional features include an adjustable waistband, gaiters, and an integrated RECCO reflector for emergency location.
What We Like: Gear testers evaluated Patagonia’s ePE outerwear across varied mountain conditions, noting that the chemical-free textile seals out driving snow and damp precipitation without losing any technical performance. The relaxed silhouette provides generous room for thermal base layers, complemented by subtle waist adjusters and built-in fabric stretch. Storage is practical, with secure zippered hand pockets and expandable thigh pockets. Compared to streamlined, athletic-fitting shells like the Stio Environ Pants, the Storm Shift delivers a noticeably roomier fit paired with a cozy internal mesh lining that adds welcome insulation during freezing lift rides.
What We Don’t: The overall sizing runs distinctly large, creating a baggy feel that may require carvers to size down or wear a sturdy belt. Furthermore, because the internal fleece-mesh lining traps extra thermal energy, these pants run too warm for active uphill touring or high-exertion backcountry skin tracks.
Should You Buy It? If you’re a resort skier in need of a rugged, environmentally conscious shell built to withstand years of hard use, this pair is a solid investment. The Storm Shift provides proven weather defense, sustainable construction, and comfortable all-day warmth.
Rab Khroma Kinetic Pants
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Good freedom of movement
- Versatile
- Nice looking
Cons
- Minimal room in the crotch area
The Bottom Line: This highly breathable, supple 3-layer shell merges softshell mobility with hardshell storm protection. The Kinetic is a top-tier choice for backcountry touring and ski mountaineering enthusiasts who need stretch, waterproofing, and sleek aesthetics without extra weight.
The Rab Khroma Kinetic Pants ($365) strike an exceptional balance between dynamic breathability and full weatherproofing, engineered specifically for high-output human-powered ski tours. Combining a pliable, stretch-woven feel with functional mountain utility, these lightweight trousers excel during demanding ascents and powder descents alike.
The Tech: Built using Rab’s proprietary 20D Proflex 3-layer stretch-woven nylon fabric, the shell achieves a 20,000mm waterproof rating alongside a high 25,000g breathability mark. This technical textile has a fluorocarbon-free DWR coating, fully taped seams, and YKK AquaGuard zippers to lock out waist-deep powder. Heavy-duty 222D reinforcement patches shield the inner ankles against ski edges and crampon points, while deep side vents dump heat on steep ascents. Additional features include a fleece-lined adjustable waistband, internal elastic gaiters, and three secure pockets.
What We Like: On-snow testers put Rab’s Proflex outerwear through rigorous backcountry field testing, noting how the soft-to-the-touch fabric offers the uninhibited mobility of a softshell while maintaining complete hardshell weather resistance. The understated design uses tasteful, muted colorways that look clean on the mountain, while the athletic, articulated fit prevents lower cuffs from snagging during technical kick-turns. Compared to heavier resort-focused shells like the Flylow Chemical Pants, the Khroma Kinetic provides far higher breathability and a lighter, infinitely stretchier fabric package tailored specifically for skin tracks.
What We Don’t: Because the 20D Proflex fabric prioritizes lightweight stretch and breathability for touring, it lacks the dense face-fabric thickness found on heavy-duty resort hardshells. Skiers who frequently charge through dense, grabby glades or sit on freezing chairlifts during severe midwinter storms may prefer a burlier outer weave.
Should You Buy It? Dedicated backcountry tourers and ski mountaineers seeking a supple, lightweight shell that regulates heat effortlessly during strenuous climbs will be pleased with this Rab design. This premium ski pant delivers excellent technical performance, smart reinforcement, and excellent comfort.
Helly Hansen Emiko Shell Pants
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Insulated pocket for a phone
- Very durable waterproof fabric
- Belt loops for simple security
- Protective gaiters
Cons
- Lackluster mobility and articulation
- Short inseam
The Bottom Line: A protective, budget-friendly 3-layer hardshell built with high-grade weatherproofing to withstand wet, unpredictable mountain storms. The Emiko is an ideal match for resort carvers looking for dependable rain and snow defense without paying top-tier prices.
We didn’t think twice about suiting up in the Helly Hansen Emiko Shell Pants ($260) when the weather was unpredictable. These ski pants deliver impressive material quality at a modest price point, offering heavy-duty protection against challenging resort weather. Utilizing a robust 3-layer fabric package, these uninsulated trousers allow skiers to stay comfortably shielded through damp flurries, high winds, and unexpected midwinter rain.
The Tech: Built around Helly Hansen’s top-tier HELLY TECH Professional 3-layer membrane, the shell boasts a 20,000mm waterproof rating alongside a 20,000g breathability mark to seal out harsh precipitation. The uninsulated construction relies on a slightly thicker outer weave that offers inherent wind resistance, supported by an elastic waistband with built-in belt loops for fit adjustment. Storage includes two zippered hand pockets and an insulated thigh cargo pocket equipped with an internal device leash to shield smartphone battery life from freezing temperatures.
What We Like: Ski gear tester Bergen Tjossem tested these pants across unpredictable December conditions, noting that the HELLY TECH Professional fabric kept his legs dry during active telemark skiing despite the absence of zippered leg vents. Storage design is well considered, particularly the insulated phone pocket with its integrated retention leash. The relaxed silhouette offers clean resort styling and accommodates thick thermal baselayers like Le Bent’s Featherweight 3/4 Bottoms. Compared to entry-level 2-layer options like The North Face Freedom Pants, the Emiko provides a superior 3-layer membrane construction and an insulated media pocket for just a small jump in price.
What We Don’t: Because these pants lack side ventilation zippers, heat management relies entirely on the fabric’s membrane during warm afternoon laps. Additionally, the waist, crotch, and knee gusseting can feel somewhat restrictive during deep leg flexes, while the inseam runs slightly short — making it wise for skiers between sizes to order one size up.
Should You Buy It? For resort skiers who want maximum storm defense and high-grade 3-layer fabric without overspending, this pair offers tremendous practical value. It provides dependable weatherproofing, smartphone security, and clean aesthetics for lift-served terrain.
More Tested, Slope-Ready Ski Pants
We keep these seven semi-finalists ready in the gear closet. These field-tested designs check the boxes for durability, fit, and pockets.
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Excellent breathability
- Stretchy, movement-oriented fabric
- Great fit
- Dialed features and cuffs
Cons
- Front belt loops can bottom out
- Not the most protective from storms
The Bottom Line: Highly air-permeable softshell engineered with four-way stretch and dialed cuff gusseting for high-output ascents. The Tracksetter is a top-tier layer for backcountry skiers and resort tourers who prioritize rapid heat dissipation over hardshell storm defense.
The Stio Tracksetter Pants ($229) target dedicated uphill skiers who need maximum air permeability during high-exertion skin track ascents. Designed with a clean silhouette and functional mountain features, these supple softshell trousers keep touring enthusiasts cool without restricting mobility.
The Tech: Built around Stio’s proprietary PeakVert Stretch Doubleweave softshell fabric, the 295g/m² textile blends 94% recycled nylon with 6% spandex for a balanced midweight weight-to-protection ratio. A DWR finish repels light flurries, while the unvented construction relies on natural fabric breathability to discharge excess heat. Lower cuffs default to a slim profile for hiking boots, then zip open over an internal gusset to fit bulky ski touring boots. Waist security relies on standard belt loops, supported by precise 1-inch waist sizing increments ranging from 30 to 40 inches. Storage includes two hip pockets, a low-profile drop-in thigh sleeve, and a zippered left thigh pocket equipped with an internal stretch sleeve and leash anchor for an avalanche transceiver.
What We Like: Ski gear analyst Bergen Tjossem put these pants through extensive uphill touring tests, noting that the combination of four-way stretch fabric and articulated patterning eliminates bunching and pinching during steep kick-turns. The specialized beacon pocket keeps safety gear secure without flopping against the leg, while the right-thigh stretch pocket allows quick stashing for trail snacks on the move. Compared to more rigid, multi-sport softshells like the Outdoor Research Cirque III Pants, the Tracksetter delivers a more dedicated ski-touring cuff gusset and a supple, stretch-doubleweave feel tailored specifically for backcountry ascents.
What We Don’t: Because these softshells prioritize air permeability over a waterproof membrane, prolonged contact with wet snow or sudden rain showers will cause moisture to soak through the textile. Furthermore, the front belt loops sit quite close to the fly zipper, causing certain belt buckles to bottom out awkwardly against the front button.
Should You Buy It? If you’re a backcountry skier or resort uphiller who generates significant heat on the skin track, this model stands out as a trusty choice. The Tracksetter delivers outstanding breathability, slick pocket ergonomics, and smooth articulation for fair-weather mountain tours.
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Secure waist with integrated belt and belt loops
- Restriction-free fit
- Durable, protective, and waterproof fabrics
- Tons of pockets
Cons
- Baggy aesthetic won’t work for every skier
- Too warm/bulky for ski touring
The Bottom Line: A stylishly roomier resort hardshell that marries chemical-free ePE weatherproofing with uninhibited freestyle mobility. The Atlantis 2L is a top choice for park carvers and resort shredders who prioritize generous articulation, excellent waist security, and plentiful pocket storage.
The Armada Atlantis GORE-TEX 2L Pants ($380) prove that resort performance starts with an accommodating silhouette, offering freedom of movement for creative mountain carvers. Built around a durable fabric package and a modernized eco-friendly membrane, these loose-fitting trousers maintain dependable storm defense across deep midwinter conditions and warm spring laps.
The Tech: Constructed with a rugged 100% nylon ripstop face fabric, the shell incorporates GORE-TEX’s advanced ePE membrane to deliver robust 20,000mm waterproofing without perfluorinated chemicals. A loosely suspended interior mesh lining traps a layer of air for light thermal shielding, backed by fully taped seams and large mesh-backed inner thigh vents to discharge excess heat. Waist security combines an integrated adjustable belt with heavy-duty exterior belt loops. Lower leg cuffs have wide boot openings with zip-open side gussets and grippy elastic gaiters, supported by an expansive six-pocket layout that includes two zippered hip, two thigh, and two back pockets.
What We Like: Ski gear expert Bergen Tjossem put these pants through extensive Colorado resort testing across wide temperature ranges from the teens to the 40s, highlighting how the relaxed, freestyle-focused cut handles deep telemark lunges and dynamic terrain park flexes without binding. The dual waist-securing system keeps the pants anchored securely even when six zippered pockets are loaded with snacks and electronics. Stretchy boot gaiters effectively block snow entry during bootpack wading in deep powder. Compared to tighter, technical 3-layer options like the Stio Environ Pants, the Atlantis 2L provides a noticeably roomier silhouette, softer interior mesh feel, and two extra pockets for $49 less.
What We Don’t: The combination of a heavy nylon ripstop face fabric and an internal mesh lining traps noticeable warmth, making these pants run too warm and heavy for extended backcountry skin tracks. Additionally, the small cuff zippers on the outer hems offer very little practical utility given how wide the primary boot openings already are.
Should You Buy It? For resort skiers and freeriders who prefer a roomier, stylish silhouette backed by genuine GORE-TEX weatherproofing, this pair stands out as a solid selection. It delivers excellent durability, versatile storage, and comfortable mobility at a competitive price.
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Solid value
- Protective waterproof fabric
- Streamlined, durable design
- Integrated belt is functional and removable
Cons
- Not the most breathable
The Bottom Line: A refined resort hardshell that prioritizes ergonomic tailoring, quiet movement, and bombproof cuff protection. The Environ is a standout selection for resort carvers seeking a clean, articulated pant that glides naturally through deep turns and harsh windstorms.
Our team agrees — the Stio Environ Pant ($429) is a downright comfortable pair of ski pants that move and articulate seamlessly through any day at the resort. The Environ distinguishes itself through precise tailoring and smooth mobility, offering an understated design that eliminates unnecessary bulk. Engineered specifically for lift-accessed terrain, this 3-layer hardshell provides dependable weather protection while maintaining a pliable feel on and off-piste.
The Tech: Built around a 3-layer technical fabric, the shell pairs a dense 150-denier recycled polyester face fabric with a 20,000mm waterproof membrane and a soft 20D tricot inner backer that glides smoothly against base layers. The construction handles high winds and heavy snowfall with ease, backed by CORDURA scuff guards along the lower hems to resist sharp steel edges and boot buckle friction. Ventilation relies on two generous outseam thigh vents to release heat, while waist security employs a removable webbing belt with a hook buckle alongside standard exterior belt loops. Storage is streamlined to essential zippered pockets, complemented by internal elastic gaiters to seal out deep powder.
What We Like: Gear tester Bergen Tjossem tested these ski pants across various mountain conditions, praising the articulated knees and refined cut that allow completely uninhibited movement during deep resort carves and short bootpacks. The 150D recycled face fabric feels remarkably quiet and soft underhand compared to crinkly hardshells, while the smooth tricot interior prevents snagging on thermal leggings. The minimalist belt hook system adjusts effortlessly with gloves on. Stacked against looser, roomier resort options like the Patagonia Storm Shift Pants, the Environ delivers a much cleaner, straight-leg silhouette with superior precision around the boots.
What We Don’t: With a modest 10,000g breathability rating, the 3-layer membrane falls well short of high-end GORE-TEX alternatives, causing the interior to get clammy during intensive uphill efforts. Skiers who generate significant body heat on extended backcountry skin tracks will find themselves relying constantly on the thigh vents to manage internal moisture.
Should You Buy It? With a strong following, the Environ delivers exceptional comfort, slick waist adjustments, and dependable storm defense. Dedicated resort riders who favor an elegant, articulated fit paired with robust fabric durability and zero clutter will find this model is a strong choice.
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- GORE-TEX ePE is dependably waterproof and durable
- Belt loops plus an effective integrated belt
- Versatile for resort or backcountry
Cons
- A bit restrictive around the hips and seat region
- Expensive
The Bottom Line: A top-tier 3-layer hardshell that pairs sustainable ePE GORE-TEX protection with smooth flannel backing and bulletproof Keprotec insteps. The Sabre is an outstanding investment for serious big-mountain skiers who need uncompromised storm defense across high-exertion touring and heavy resort laps.
Setting a benchmark for technical ski outerwear, the Arc’teryx Sabre Pants ($600) are engineered to transition effortlessly from stormy lift-served powder days to demanding backcountry skin tracks. With a modernized, eco-conscious membrane and an uncompromising feature set, this premium hardshell provides elite protection against severe alpine weather.
The Tech: Constructed with an 80-denier recycled nylon face fabric, the pants deploy GORE-TEX’s advanced ePE (expanded Polyethylene) 3-layer membrane to achieve 28,000mm waterproofing without toxic PFCs. An interior 80D flannel backer glides comfortably against skin or thermal leggings, supported by massive, waterproof-zippered thigh vents for rapid heat regulation. The waist incorporates an adjustable, removable elastic belt paired with traditional belt loops for added security when gear-heavy pockets pull downward. Lower leg cuffs have ultra-dense 100D CORDURA reinforcement alongside cut-resistant Keprotec instep guards and internal elastic gaiters to seal out snow.
What We Like: Colorado-based gear tester Bergen Tjossem put the Sabre through its paces across variable mountain weather, highlighting how the supple ePE textile repels driving snow and rain without sacrificing top-tier breathability on steep climbs. The dual thigh pockets lie flat against the leg, keeping phones, snacks, and avalanche transceivers secure without bouncing against the thigh. Keprotec instep guards hold up exceptionally well against sharp steel edges and crampon points. Compared to less technical resort options like the Stio Environ Pants, the Sabre delivers a lighter, far more breathable GORE-TEX package with superior edge protection for multi-season mountain abuse.
What We Don’t: The tailoring runs noticeably trim through the hips, groin, and seat. Testing revealed that matching your exact waist measurement on the sizing chart can yield a restrictive fit through the crotch, requiring some skiers to size up for proper mobility during deep turns and kick-turns.
Should You Buy It? Are you a dedicated big-mountain skier? If yes and you’re seeking a sustainable, ultra-durable hardshell that thrives in both the resort and the backcountry, this flagship design remains a gold standard. Time-tested, the Sabre serves up exceptional storm protection, smart storage ergonomics, and longevity.
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Tenacious, flexible material
- Belt loops or external integrated velcro belt can help cinch waist
- Spacious enough pockets
Cons
- Pricier choice
- If you need more pockets, opt for full-chest bibs
- Lacks RECCO
The Bottom Line: Bomber 3-layer GORE-TEX hardshell engineered with heavy-duty crampon guards and an articulated cut for big-mountain missions. The Khroma Diffuse is a prime selection for resort chargers and backcountry skiers who value maximum 28K weatherproofing and rugged hem reinforcement over ultralight packability.
Rising to the top of our quiver, the Rab Men’s Khroma Diffuse GORE-TEX Pants ($495) rise to the top tier of technical ski apparel, built to handle rough resort lines, steep glades, and demanding backcountry descents. With a 100% recycled face fabric and exceptional weather protection, this straightforward shell provides impressive durability for all-day mountain pursuits.
The Tech: Constructed with a 3-layer GORE-TEX membrane, the pants deliver a stellar 28,000mm waterproof rating to block driving blizzards and wet lift chairs. Weighing in at 657 grams, the shell uses a Gore DWR finish and features robust lower-leg protection, including dual dense crampon patches (measuring 5.5 x 8 inches and 4.5 x 8 inches) along with internal and external hem reinforcement stretching 8 inches up the leg. For heat control, two long side vents dump steam on steep approaches, while 9.5-inch zippered hem openings provide direct boot-buckle access. The waist security pairs traditional belt loops with an external integrated Velcro belt.
What We Like: Ski gear testers put Rab’s technical shell line through extensive rounds in deep powder and harsh winter weather, highlighting how the articulated knees and roomier upper-leg cut allow completely uninhibited movement during sweeping turns and high-stepping skin tracks. Storage is practical, offering two zippered hand pockets and a spacious lower-thigh pocket equipped with an internal stretch media sleeve for credit cards or small essentials. Compared to the lighter Rab Khroma Kinetic Pants ($340), the Khroma Diffuse delivers a significantly higher 28K waterproof rating and far denser cuff armor to withstand sharp ski edges and crampons.
What We Don’t: The heavy-duty lower-leg reinforcements make the cuffs fairly stiff and difficult to roll up during muddy spring trailhead hikes. Additionally, the lack of an integrated RECCO reflector is a missed safety feature on a shell explicitly designed for out-of-bounds terrain and backcountry hut trips.
Should You Buy It? This pair represents a worthwhile investment for dedicated freeriders and ski mountaineers seeking a tough, long-lasting 3-layer shell that seals out severe mountain storms. This Rab powerhouse offers robust durability, reliable waist adjustments, and unparalleled weather protection.
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Versatile fit for outdoor activities
- Great movement and stretch
- Durable materials and build
- Solid integrated belt
Cons
- Not very water resistant
- No internal gaiters to seal out snow
Read Review: Workhorse Softshell Ski Pants: Outdoor Research Cirque III Review
The Bottom Line: A legendary, year-round softshell built with four-way stretch and Kevlar-reinforced cuffs for multi-sport alpine objectives. The Cirque III is a premier pick for backcountry skiers and mountaineers who value maximum breathability, harness compatibility, and massive sizing options over heavy hardshell weatherproofing.
Built on a long-trusted alpine legacy, the Outdoor Research Cirque III Softshell Pants ($179) deliver dynamic freedom of movement for technical ski touring, ice climbing, and winter mountaineering. Designed with a streamlined aesthetic that transitions effortlessly across seasons, this versatile softshell handles high-output alpine ascents without restricting mobility.
The Tech: Constructed with a durable 90D stretch-woven nylon fabric blend (50% nylon, 43% polyester, 7% spandex), the pants feature a weather-resistant DWR coating that sheds light snow while maintaining superior air permeability. Kevlar scuff guards wrap the lower inner cuffs to resist sharp ski edges, crampon spikes, and abrasive rock, while lower-leg zippers open over an internal gusset to fit bulky ski touring boots or cinch down sleekly over mountaineering boots. Additional technical features include an integrated low-profile belt, a dedicated harness-compatible avalanche beacon pocket with an internal clip, lower lace hooks with cord eyelets, and an expansive 16-size layout.
What We Like: Ski gear aficionado Bergen Tjossem subjected these pants to intense mountain testing during a 3-hour pre-dawn approach that involved 2,000 vertical feet of crampon booting to 13,000 feet, technical rope work, and a storm-riddled alpine descent. He highlighted how the articulated knees, generous crotch gussets, and restriction-free stretch provided complete mobility during steep step-ups without pulling at the waist. Storage remains sleek beneath a climbing harness, while the integrated belt holds firm even when weighted down with a transceiver and multitool. Stacked against full hardshell touring models like the Rab Khroma Kinetic Pants, the Cirque III offers far higher air permeability and multi-sport versatility at nearly half the price.
What We Don’t: Because these are unlined softshell pants without a waterproof membrane or dedicated leg ventilation zippers, prolonged exposure to heavy, wet precipitation or prolonged kneeling in damp snow can eventually soak through the fabric.
Should You Buy It? Dedicated ski tourers, winter hikers, and alpine climbers who need an exceptionally breathable, highly durable softshell should look no further than the Cirque III. This pant handles year-round mountain abuse, provides stellar mobility, has smart harness integration, and offers highly inclusive sizing.
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Excellent waterproofing
- Durable
- High-quality zippers
Cons
- Not the most breathable
- Very expensive
The Bottom Line: An elite, bombproof 3-layer hardshell built with ultra-dense 200D face fabric and a removable zip-in bib. The Lofoten Pro Plus is the definitive choice for big-mountain freeriders and coastal guides who demand maximum weatherproofing and severe storm defense.
Norrøna is known for high-quality outwear, and the Norrøna Lofoten GORE-TEX Pro Plus Pants ($1,099) are no exception — doubling down to deliver the most premium product we’ve selected. These ski pants represent the pinnacle of technical mountain outerwear, engineered to withstand extreme alpine environments. Pairing an exceptionally dense outer weave with a removable zip-in bib harness, this flagship shell keeps freeriders completely protected through howling blizzards and wet coastal storms.
The Tech: Built with a massive 200-denier recycled face fabric, these pants deploy a GORE-TEX Pro 3-layer membrane to achieve a top-tier 28,000mm waterproof rating. The modular design includes a detachable zip-in bib to seal out deep powder, complemented by full-length inner thigh ventilation zippers to regulate internal temperature. Lower cuffs have comprehensive Kevlar reinforcement to prevent slice damage from sharp steel edges and crampon points. Storage includes two hand pockets and two spacious thigh cargo pockets, with a dedicated internal neoprene phone sleeve to preserve battery life in subzero air.
What We Like: Ski gear testers evaluated Norrøna’s big-mountain outerwear across severe winter conditions, noting how the 200D textile creates an impenetrable shield against 25 mph freezing ridgeline winds. The relaxed, freeride-focused tailoring provides ample room for layering without feeling heavy or restricting deep leg flexes. Environmental consideration is strong, utilizing over 50% recycled synthetic fibers with Bluesign-approved and Oeko-Tex certification. Compared to lighter, stretch-woven shells like the Rab Khroma Kinetic Pants, the Lofoten Pro Plus trades some uphill breathability for far greater fabric durability and superior 28K storm defense.
What We Don’t: The heavy-duty GORE-TEX Pro membrane and dense 200D face fabric can feel warm and rigid during strenuous, high-output backcountry skin tracks. Additionally, the $999 price tag makes this pair a massive financial investment suited primarily for hardcore winter professionals.
Should You Buy It? Facing brutal alpine weather? Big-mountain freeriders and backcountry guides who depend on fabric longevity will find this flagship design has no equal. The Lofoten delivers uncompromised storm protection, rugged durability, and versatile bib conversion.

Ski Pants Comparison Chart: From Budget to Premium Performance
| Ski Pants | Price | Weight | Construction | Waterproofing | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The North Face Freedom | $220 | 550 g | 2L Shell, 100% recycled nylon | 10K DryVent | Best Budget |
| Outdoor Research Cirque III | $179 | 610 g | 90-denier stretch double weave | Water-resistant | High-Output Tours |
| The North Face Insulated Freedom | $240 | 800 g | 2L Insulated (60 g Heatseeker Eco 90% post-consumer recycled polyester) | 10K DryVent | Resort Warmth |
| Helly Hansen Emiko | $260 | 550 g | 3L Shell, 100% polyester | 20K Helly Tech | Budget |
| Stio Tracksetter | $229 | 538 g | PeakVert Stretch Doubleweave softshell; 94% recycled nylon, 6% spandex | PFAS-free DWR | Active Tours |
| Armada Atlantis 2L | $380 | 794 g | 2L 100% Nylon ripstop | 20K GTX ePE | Freeride Resort Laps |
| Outdoor Research Powderverse | $300 | 629 g | 2L Hybrid Insulated (in backside), 100% recycled polyester 75-denier x 160-denier ripstop | 20K Pertex | Best for Cold Tours & Lifts |
| Rab Khroma Kinetic | $365 | 538 g | 3L Shell, polyamide and elastane blend | 20K Proflex | Backcountry |
| Flylow Chemical | $400 | 771 g | 3L Shell | 20K Intuitive | Best Overall |
| Patagonia Storm Shift | $399 | 742 g | 2L Shell, 150-denier 100% recycled polyester | 28K GTX ePE | Best for Resort |
| Stio Environ | $429 | 822 g | 3L Shell | 20K PeakProof | Best All-Mountain |
| Rab Khroma Diffuse | $495 | 586 g | 3L Shell, 100% recycled face fabric | 28K GTX | Best Durability |
| Arc’teryx Sabre | $600 | 595 g | 3L Shell, 80-denier N80p-X | 28K GTX ePE | Best Premium |
| Norrøna Lofoten Pro Plus | $1,099 | 780 g | 3L Shell, 200-denier recycled face fabric | 28K GTX Pro | Premium Performance, Professional |
How We Tested Ski Pants
Six field experts field test ski pants for men all winter long, and we’ve updated this guide 16 times since 2021.
Our Expert Testers
- Gear tester Bergen Tjossem is a ski fanatic born, raised, and currently based in Vail, Colo., at the foot of his favorite mountain range, the Gore. Tjossem is a known destroyer of gear and a sharp critic of apparel breathability and fit.
- In the 2026 season, Tjossem traversed snow for 120 hours across 30 days in a temperature range of -5 to 60 degrees Fahrenheit. He tested ski pants at several ski areas including Vail Ski Resort, Keystone, and Beaver Creek, as well as backcountry days in the Gore and Sawatch Range.
- Tjosesem clocked nearly 150,000 feet of human-powered backcountry vert in 2023-2024, testing the season’s new gear and 25 days at the resort.
- Writer Will Brendza is based in Colorado, where he tests apparel at various ski resorts and in the backcountry.
- In southern Utah, Albert Kim cut his teeth in the snowsports industry as a ski builder for Wagner Custom Skis in Telluride, Colorado.
- Additional contributors have included Ryan Baker, Austin Beck-Doss, and Editorial Director Sean McCoy.

Our Testing Grounds
Tjossem tests gear primarily in Colorado’s backcountry but also on the resort’s ice climbing routes and deep days.
Despite the desert environment of Southern Utah, Kim regularly skis at Brian Head Resort and the surrounding backcountry near an elevation of 10,000 feet. Constantly changing conditions have Kim putting his outerwear through its paces, which demands top-tier protection and durability.
The GearJunkie team meets for an annual on-snow test week to grind out turns and swap notes, including two previous gatherings at Crested Butte Mountain Resort, which is known for its expert terrain, and a meetup at Vail Ski Resort.

Our Testing Process
We consider fit, durability, waterproofing, breathability, and overall value when testing ski pants. In recent years, we’ve tested dozens of ski pants in just about every kind of snow and weather condition.
As new snow pants hit the market, we’ll be sure to give them a thorough assessment before including them in this list. Our roundup consists of the best ski pants on the market at any given time.

Our Ski Pants Rating System
We score each pair of ski pants on a 1–10 scale for Weather Protection, Fit and Mobility, Durability and Construction Quality, plus Breathability and Ventilation.
While considering weather protection, we take into account how the pants shield moisture and wind. Fit and mobility examines how effortlessly the pants move with us while going uphill, downhill, sitting, and bending over, as well as if there are any snag points. Durability and construction quality considers the overall material, stitching, hems, waistband, zippers, and pockets. The breathability and ventilation takes a look at how effectively the design releases moisture and heat during high-output activity, including the material and mechanical vents.
The Overall Rating is based on contextual, editorial judgment, and the complex user experience across various scenarios and conditions.

Buyers Guide: How to Choose Ski Pants
Ski pants come in a variety of styles. Some options prioritize burly weather resistance for resort-oriented skiing, while others are geared toward breathability, minimal weight, and restriction-free movement for ski touring.
Ski Pants vs. Ski Bibs
To ski in pants or a bib? This fundamental outerwear question divides the skiing world into two camps. Ski pants need little explanation, as they’re worn just like any other pair of pants — waist-high and secured with a button.
The primary downside of wearing pants while skiing is that cold and snow can find its way up the back of your jacket or down your pants, especially during a fall. Some of the best standard-style ski pants we’ve included are The North Face Insulated Freedom and the Flylow Chemical.

Enter ski bibs. With a high waistline held up by shoulder suspension straps, bibs eliminate the fatal flaw of ski pants. When skiing deep powder, the joy of knowing you won’t get snow down your pants offers valuable peace of mind. If you’ve never skied in a bib, just know they take a little getting used to. Also, bibs tend to be warmer than pants, so they may not be the best choice for those balmy spring days.
The ski bibs versus ski pants debate is even sharper in the backcountry. One of our testers runs too warm to wear bibs in the backcountry, even on deep powder days. Others appreciate a little extra warmth.
Ski Pant Styles: Resort vs. Backcountry
While many ski pants are versatile enough for resort and backcountry skiing, certain styles are better suited for one setting.
For in-bounds skiing, we recommend pants with burly fabric, reliable waterproofing, and a semi-relaxed fit that allows room for layers underneath since you won’t often be traveling uphill while resort skiing, it’s generally okay to wear pants that mildly restrict hiking movement, as well as insulated pants to help you stay warm on the lift ride or in the lift line.

Our favorite ski pants for resort use include The North Face Insulated Freedom Ski Pants. But the articulate knees and pliable materials of the Stio Environ make it an ideal crossover ski pant that excels in the front and backcountry.
Breathability is also an elevated priority in the backcountry. Uphilling or bootpacking can be strenuous, and ample leg vents can help prevent overheating. Wearing a more breathable, highly waterproof textile is also helpful. While a 10K or 15K level of waterproofness is adequate for most ski resort storms, if you’re in the backcountry miles away from the trailhead, you will want 20K of waterproofness or more. Ideally, the breathability matches that number. Fit-wise, backcountry styles tend to be more form-fitting, so there isn’t extra fabric you’re lugging uphill or getting caught when you pull on your heavy ski pack.
Types of Fabric: Hardshell vs. Softshell
There are two traditional significant ski categories of pants: hardshell and softshell. But more and more, we see pants that blur the lines between these two types. Major companies, including Arc’teryx and Black Diamond, have been working to create softshell pants that offer plentiful mobility without sacrificing waterproofing.
Choosing between these ultimately depends on personal preference, intended use, and your typical skiing climate. One category is not strictly better or worse than the other.

Hardshell Ski Pants
Because hardshell pants are generally more popular and more common than softshells, most of the pants we’ve included on this list are hardshell.
Hardshell ski pants have a waterproof barrier between you and the surrounding conditions. Just like hardshell jackets, pants in this category often include taped seams and tend to feel thick and hardy to the touch. You can sit down directly on the snow in a good pair of hardshell pants without worrying about a soggy bottom. If you’ll be out in snowy weather for extended periods or live in a place with high water content in the snowpack, you’ll likely want a completely waterproof layer. Skiing in the Pacific Northwest? You’re going to want a hardshell.
The main downside to hardshell pants is that they are not very soft and pliable, which can feel limiting or uncomfortable when making big moves. They’re also crunchier and create more noise. Hardshells are by far the more common choice for resort skiers. The Rab Khroma Kinetic are a fantastic hardshell option on this list.
Softshell Ski Pants
Softshells don’t have that waterproof barrier and, as a result, are generally more breathable. The fabric feels lighter and more flexible, and is often more form-fitting. A softshell might feel good on an ascent in the backcountry, but it won’t offer much insulation or protection from wind, either. Perhaps the best part of softshell pants is the stretch factor.

The stretchy fabric provides constriction-free movement, comfort, and versatility across outdoor activities. For example, the Outdoor Research Cirque III softshell pants easily transition from ski touring to rock climbing to hiking. Some of our testers exclusively use softshell pants in the backcountry.
Lightweight, Chemical-Free Hardshells
Hardshells are also becoming more malleable as textiles become free of PFCs. GORE-TEX spearheaded the movement with the launch of the revolutionary ePE membrane, which is replacing the brand’s membrane technologies, which outdoor industry brands utilize in apparel.
From a skier’s perspective, the fabrics that incorporate this new membrane are becoming super lightweight, smoother, more buttery, softer, and quieter. A robust 3-layer textile now feels like a 2-layer softshell fabric. However, they’re also becoming more susceptible to oil-based stains, whether olive oil from your breakfast burrito or a drippy chairlift. They require more maintenance, including machine washing and drying, to effectively barricade moisture.

The ePE membrane, which stands for expanded polyethylene, is free of PFCs of Environmental Concern (PFCEC). The membrane launched in 2-layer outerwear in winter 2022. In winter 2023, Patagoina introduced the first-ever 3-layer winter outerwear products with the GORE-TEX ePE membrane. Now, many brands are rolling out ePE in 3-layer skiwear.
Warmth & Insulation
Our recommendations include both insulated ski pants and non-insulated shells. Ultimately, the choice between these categories comes down to your personal preference. If you tend to run cold or frequently ski in frigid temps, you may seek a warm insulated option like The North Face Insulated Freedom Pants.
We recommend wearing shell-style pants for most skiers due to their unmatched versatility. Shells pants can be worn solo or combined with a variety of underlayers. Depending on the day’s conditions, you may combine your pants with thin baselayers, fleece pants, or both to attain the perfect level of warmth and comfort.

Durability
Ski pants inevitably take a beating. After many days of skiing through trees, rubbing against boot buckles, and sitting on chair lifts, pants will show signs of wear. Thinner and lighter ski pants are more common for backcountry skiing and touring. To withstand time and abuse, thin, light material must be reinforced with high-end textiles, especially at high-use touchpoints.
Heavy-duty softshells, like the Outdoor Research Cirque III, can withstand the rigors of backcountry skiing and ski mountaineering thanks to its reinforcement in high-wear areas.
Lighter-weight shell pants can be nice in the backcountry where every ounce matters. They can also suffer in the durability department if not made with tenacious fabrics like the GORE-TEX in the Rab Khroma Diffuse.

Waterproofing
While wearing ski pants, you’ll sit on wet surfaces and move through falling rain and snow. Reliable water resistance is an absolute must. Many styles included on this list come with high-end waterproof membranes and outer fabrics.
How Waterproofness Is Measured
Waterproof ratings tell you how many millimeters of water a fabric can withstand in 24 hours — or how many milliliters of water can pass through the membrane in a day. 20,000mm and higher waterproofing can withstand heavy rainfall and any other weather you’ll encounter while skiing. GORE-TEX Pro’s 28,000mm waterproofing will protect you in virtually any weather and possibly even underwater. Anything below 10,000mm will only withstand rainfall and wet snow for a limited time.
Taped Seams
All well-made waterproof ski pants have taped seams that stop water from creeping into the garments around the stitches, waterproof zippers, and a DWR coating that makes water bead off the fabric before it encounters the inner membrane.

Backcountry Use
In the backcountry, outerwear must protect you from the elements and keep you cool. Because skiing in the backcountry involves more hiking and fewer lift rides, breathability and mobility are often considered more important than full waterproofing.
GORE-TEX
Many companies have proprietary waterproof fabrics, like Black Diamond’s BD.Dry, but GORE-TEX has long been considered the industry’s top-tier waterproof protection. GORE-TEX fabrics use membranes with millions of microscopic pores that allow air to flow through but are too small for water to penetrate. It’s also among the most expensive.

Here’s the waterproofness of our favorite ski pants:
- 28,000 mm
- 20,000 mm
- Unrated
Breathability & Ventilation
Every skier has a different comfort zone regarding temperature regulation and layering. For those who tend to run warm, breathable, and well-ventilated outerwear may be essential.

While running laps on groomers at the resort, less breathable pants like The North Face Insulated Freedom Pants will suit most skiers. Fabric breathability has a standard measurement — moisture vapor transmission rate (MVTR), measured by how much moisture can pass through a m of fabric in a day (g/m2/24hrs). The higher the number, the better the breathability.
Fit & Cut
When selecting ski pants, a comfortable fit is all-important. Personal preference is the most important variable here. If you don’t know what fit you’re after, we recommend trying on pants before buying them.
Most resort skiers prefer a semi-loose standard fit, but not overly baggy. Conditions at the resort vary from frigid and stormy to sweaty and spring-like throughout the season, and slightly loose-fitting pants allow for versatile layering options underneath. On this list, the Flylow Chemical is a top-notch resort skiing design that conforms to the body, looks stylish, and feels great.
Slim-cut pants are common for backcountry skiing and touring because there’s less material to get snagged on crampons, ski edges, or boots. Adding a hardshell, puffy belay pants, or a harness for glacier travel over slim-cut touring pants is easier than adding a baggier pair.

Stretch
Stretch can have a pronounced impact on how ski pants perform and your ability to move in them, but not all ski pants are the stretchiest. In many cases, stretch has an inverse relationship with waterproofness.
But most ski pants offer adequate stretch for the average skier taking turns down a groomed slope. When you’re backcountry skiing, snowmobiling, or skimo racing and hiking up a steep hill, you’ll want greater stretch everywhere, including the seams and groin area. That’s why backcountry-focused ski pants employ stretchy fabrics.
When buying ski pants, you can test the restriction by lunging, squatting, and taking long strides.
How to Wash & Dry Your Ski Pants
Riders might notice their ski pants stop shedding water as droplets, which bead and roll off the surface. That’s the cue to wash your pants.
Maintaining water repellency is especially important for today’s GORE-TEX ePE fabrics, which are PFAS-free. These newer textiles deliver waterproof, breathable performance but are more vulnerable. With proper care, the ePE membrane — now used by many brands in ski pants — retains its waterproofness and breathability by removing grime that would otherwise compromise performance.
“PFAS-free DWR coatings require more frequent wash and care to maintain water repellency on face fabrics,” explained GORE-TEX expert Marshall Balick during an outdoor industry presentation Senior Editor Morgan Tilton attended in Nelson, British Columbia.

Balick emphasized detergent choice. The best option is a technical wash without additives. If that isn’t on hand, a conventional, scent-free detergent without fabric softeners, like Seventh Generation, will do. Even if the only option is a scented detergent with softener, such as Tide, it’s still better to wash your jacket than skip the wash — just double-rinse. Later, follow up with a technical detergent to flush out leftover additives.
After cleaning, hang the pants to dry, then toss them in the dryer for 20 minutes on medium heat to fully reactivate the durable water repellent (DWR). If the face fabric still fails to bead water, it’s time to reapply an aftermarket treatment such as Nikwax.
Regardless, these fabrics are more likely to experience oil-based stains — from a breakfast burrito dripping olive oil to grease on a chairlift. We’re rooting for an advancement in that department.
Price & Value
The cheapest pair of ski pants on our list is the Outdoor Research Cirque III at $179, but these are an outlier and relatively niche product. They are stretchy softshell pants best suited to the backcountry that do not come with a waterproof membrane or insulation.

Budget: Basic Insulation & Waterproofing
The entry-level price for ski pants with waterproofing and insulation is between $200 and $300, like the North Face Insulated Freedom ($240).
These can be excellent ski pants for weekend warriors or those just getting into the sport. We wouldn’t recommend going any cheaper than this price point for a solid pair of ski pants. More affordable options don’t last long and will struggle to keep you warm and dry. Your legs and your ski day will thank you!
Mid-Tier: Higher Quality Fabrics
As you go up in price, you’ll get more advanced and often recycled fabrics, higher durability, and better elements. The next price tier is between $300 and $400.

Pants in this range, like the Rab Khroma Kinetic ($340), often employ three-layer waterproof fabrics in the 20,000mm range that typically breathe better than cheaper options.
Insulated versions typically come with high-quality third-party insulation, like Primaloft. Most skiers will be able to find an excellent pair of ski pants in this price range that strikes an outstanding balance of durability, style, and protection from the elements.
Premium: Top-Level Waterproofing, Breathability, Durability
Ski Pants that cost more than $400 utilize premium fabrics, like GORE-TEX Pro, which offer higher waterproofing, breathability, and durability. It’ll also include high-end details like waterproof zippers. The Rab Khroma Diffuse ($450) is an example of a solid pair of ski pants at this higher price point. Bibs are also typically more expensive than ski pants and tend to fall into this category.
Some options may even include two-layer GORE-TEX membranes, like the Patagonia Storm Shift Pants ($399), which are plentifully waterproof and breathable.

The most expensive ski pants, like Norrøna’s Lofoten GORE-TEX Pro Plus Pants ($1,099), also tend to have higher sustainability ratings and often employ recycled materials, as well as the most breathable, waterproof, and durable fabric available on the market. But still, that’s pretty darn expensive for a pair of pants — but they do convert into bibs, and we really enjoyed wearing them in the backcountry.
Frequently Asked Questions
Ski pants are purpose-built lower-body skiing outerwear. While specific-use ski pants are not strictly necessary, we always recommend using the proper tool for the job.
An average day of skiing includes inclement weather, rugged terrain, and thousands of mid-ski lunges and micro squats. Plus, the cuffs must fit over bulky ski boots and seal out the snow. Designers specifically create high-quality ski pants to accommodate these unique circumstances. Other pants just aren’t quite up to the task — especially jeans!

The best ski pants for beginners are comfortable, durable, and budget-friendly. Unlike skis themselves, ski pants don’t exist on a beginner-to-expert spectrum. Though some pairs are more expensive and more feature-packed than others, your choice of pants probably won’t make or break your skiing ability, but it will impact how long you’re willing to stick it out in inclement weather.
We recommend that beginners, especially at the resort, select a fully waterproof pair of hardshell ski pants. When learning to ski, you can expect to fall often and spend plenty of time sitting on the snow. A dry skier is a happy skier, and a happy skier is more likely to learn and progress.

All of the ski pants we’ve recommended on this list are made by high-quality, reputable brands. Some of the top ski pant brands include Arc’teryx, The North Face, and Flylow.
In almost any conditions, we recommend wearing a thin pair of baselayer bottoms under your ski pants at the very least. When choosing a baselayer, we recommend close-fitting designs with soft and comfortable materials such as merino wool or polyester.
Other layers, such as fleece pants, can provide additional insulation and warmth on cold days. If you tend to run cold, we recommend insulated styles such as The North Face Insulated Freedom Pants.

Many high-end ski pants come equipped with a built-in RECCO reflector. These compact and passive units can be detected by devices frequently carried by ski patrollers and search and rescue teams.
RECCO is often used for rescue missions, but cannot replace an avalanche beacon required for safe backcountry travel. When someone gets lost, the RECCO reflector becomes an additional safety measure that may aid in locating them.

Skiing can get wet fast, and being damp or soaked in winter means you’ll be cold. Designers create ski pants to keep the elements at bay so you can enjoy full days on the mountain. Waterproof membranes help make ski pants waterproof but still breathable.
The most waterproof fabrics carry a rating of 28,000mm. That level of waterproofing will protect skiers in virtually any weather, including extended heavy rain. In many cases, it’s overkill for resort skiing in Intermountain and Continental climates, which are drier than Coastal and Transitional climates. It’s also the most expensive.
Ski pants with 20,000mm waterproof ratings are the sweet spot in terms of value for resort skiing. They’ll keep you dry in winter weather, but they’re slightly cheaper.
Many skiers skip the most waterproof pants in the backcountry for more stretch and breathability. This can work great in drier winter snow climates, but of course, it comes with limitations in terms of protection in wet weather.
