Support us! GearJunkie may earn a small commission from affiliate links in this article. Learn More

Both pack mule and backside bestie, women’s ski pants carry snacks and keep us cozy on ice-cold lifts. We found the best insulated pairs for resort laps on powder days, the most durable designs — to protect against sharp edges and branches — for backcountry tours, and everything in between. 

For our most recent 4-month lab sessions, SnowSports Senior Editor Morgan Tilton and gear authority Heather Balogh Rochfort field-tested 19 pairs of women’s ski pants across 80 days in Colorado, British Columbia, and Italy.

At a mid-tier price, don’t overlook the queen Patagonia PowSlayer, a non-insulated pant for sunshine or winter storms at the resort or on backcountry tours. Or opt for a basic build at one-third the price: The North Face Freedom Insulated, which is finely articulated but focuses on insulation over windproofing, waterproofing, and breathability.

Editor’s Note: We updated our Women’s Ski Pants guide October 30, 2026, with the Columbia Bugaboo III, Armada Brae Insulated, Stio Tracksetter, award-winning Outdoor Research Skytour LT, updated Arc’teryx Sentinel, and a fresh take on our winner — Patagonia PowSlayer — following extensive testing. We added Bottom Line summaries, Signposts, and a dashing comparison chart for easier navigation.

The Best Women’s Ski Pants of 2026

Best Overall Women's Ski Pants

Patagonia PowSlayer Pants

Patagonia PowSlayer Pants

9.1/10 RATING
BUY OPTIONS

Best Budget Women's Ski Pants

REI Co-op Powderbound Insulated Snow Pants

REI Co-op Powderbound Insulated Snow Pants

7/10 RATING
BUY OPTIONS

Best Ultralight Backcountry Women's Ski Pants

Outdoor Research Skytour LT Ski Pant

Outdoor Research Skytour LT Ski Pant

8.2/10 RATING

Best Lightly Insulated Women's Ski Pants

Outdoor Research Women’s Powderverse Pants

Outdoor Research Women’s Powderverse Pants

8.2/10 RATING

Best GORE-TEX Insulated Women's Ski Pants

Mountain Hardwear Cloud Bank GORE-TEX Pant

Mountain Hardwear Cloud Bank GORE-TEX Pant

8.2/10 RATING

Best Premium Women's Ski Pants for Resort & Backcountry

Arc’teryx Sentinel Pant

Arc’teryx Sentinel Pant

8/10 RATING
BUY OPTIONS

Best Durable Waterproof Women's Ski Pants

Rab Women’s Khroma Diffuse GORE-TEX Pants

Rab Women’s Khroma Diffuse GORE-TEX Pants

9/10 RATING
BUY OPTIONS
See more picks

Best Overall Women's Ski Pants

Patagonia PowSlayer Pants

Rating Details

Weather Protection 8.9/10
Fit and Mobility 9/10
Durability and Construction Quality 9/10
Breathability and Ventilation 9/10

Specifications

Fit
Relaxed
Materials
3L GTX Pro, 80D Recycled Nylon, Gore micro grid backer
Waterproofing
28K GTX Pro ePE
Weight
496 g
Pockets
3
RECCO
Yes
Best for
Best Backcountry

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Large bellowed thigh pockets are roomy (and fit a large phone)
  • Robust reinforced hems
  • Supremely articulated fabric around hips and glutes for freedom of movement
  • Feels very lightweight

Cons

  • Hard to keep stains out of the light colored fabric
  • Expensive
  • Light-feeling fabric does not block cold wind well — wear a heavier base layer on blustery days
Morgan Tilton

Bottom Line: A bomber, highly articulated backcountry shell that fixes thigh-pocket frustrations without adding weight. The PowSlayer is built for high-output backcountry skiers and riders who want top-tier weather protection and a dialed-in fit for big days on the mountain.

The Patagonia Women’s PowSlayer Pants ($649) deliver elite, low-bulk weatherproofing and impressive freedom of movement for deep mountain pursuits. Tested in Silverton, Colo., by SnowSports Senior Editor Morgan Tilton on backcountry tours, 2,400-vertical-foot ridge hikes, and blustery storm climbs, this fourth-generation shell handles everything from resort laps to intense skintrack tours in a comfortable fit that works well for muscular and slender skiers alike. Thanks to GORE-TEX Pro ePE — a PFC-free, eco-conscious upgrade — it sheds 30% of its predecessor’s weight while nixing harsh chemicals and maintaining strict waterproof standards.

The Tech: Construction centers on a robust 3-layer, 80-denier recycled nylon shell paired with a chemical-free DWR finish and 8-inch reinforced scuff guards around the interior ankle and back hem to block ski edge cuts. This waterproof and highly breathable powerhouse excels in everything from bluebird spring days to blinding blizzards. Because the lean build can feel cold against wind chill, a heavier base layer is recommended when temperatures dip below 15°F. Compared to more relaxed resort options in this guide like the REI Co-op Powderbound Insulated Pants, the PowSlayer prioritizes ultralight weather protection over built-in insulation.

What We Like: The standout upgrade is the pair of deep, bellowed cargo thigh pockets. By engineering articulation around the hips and upper thighs rather than just the knees, Patagonia created spacious pockets that expand easily to stash larger essentials — including a large phone — without restricting movement when sitting on a lift or lunging up a steep climb. Inside, stretchy internal sleeves and elastic clip loops keep electronics secure and bounce-free. A refined layout further enhances functionality with low-profile internal waist adjusters, streamlined belt loops, watertight zippers, and exterior thigh vents that dump heat efficiently on intense ascents.

What We Don’t: On the exterior leg vents, the hidden zipper pulls tuck discretely behind the pocket fabric, making them tricky to grab and operate with thicker ski gloves on. Fabric care also requires extra attention; keep oils away from lighter colorways, as those stains are notoriously difficult to remove with the Pro ePE.

Should You Buy It? Yes — these are pricey pants and could be overkill for weekend warriors. But if you’re looking to invest in a winter kit that will stand the test of time, feels and looks good, this is your crowned jewel.

Rating Details

Weather Protection 7.9/10
Fit and Mobility 7.9/10
Breathability and Ventilation 7/10
Durability and Construction Quality 7.5/10

Specifications

Fit
Slightly Tailored
Materials
2L Peak, 40 g synthetic insulation, PFAS-free DWR
Waterproofing
10K
Weight
641 g
Pockets
3
Recco
No
Best for
Best Budget for Resort

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Modern fit compared to past REI snow pants
  • Plenty of warmth, without bulk
  • Insane value; these are truly a steal

Cons

  • Sleek styling may not work for every body
  • Limited pocket functionality
Morgan Tilton

Bottom Line: A budget-friendly resort pant that trades boxy sizing for a sleek, modern cut without sacrificing warmth. The Powderbound is a top pick for chairlift skiers who want dependable insulation and clean styling at a fraction of the cost of premium technical shells.

The REI Co-op Powderbound Insulated Snow Pants ($169) don’t fit like the REI snow pants you remember — and that’s a (mostly) good thing. After years of boxy, functional silhouettes from REI Co-op, these pants are much slimmer. GearJunkie contributor Heather Balogh Rochfort found the fit sleeker and more modern than expected during two days of resort skiing at Aspen Snowmass and a winter hike in Colorado’s Roaring Fork Valley, delivering solid performance with a few caveats.

The Tech: Built for resort skiing, the Powderbounds pair a two-layer waterproof and breathable laminate with 40 grams of synthetic insulation. You get reliable warmth on a 20-degree Fahrenheit ski day without excessive bulk. While they aren’t the most breathable option out there, inner thigh vents keep them tolerable on warmer 34-degree days. Compared to high-end technical options in this guide like the PowSlayer, which rely on uninsulated 3-layer GORE-TEX, the Powderbounds offer built-in warmth at a budget-conscious price.

What We Like: The cut through the legs and hips is clean and updated. The smooth recycled polyester lining is awesome, easily sliding over base layers and tall ski socks. Articulated knees and a crotch gusset keep movement natural on the slopes, while reinforced hems, scuff guards, and boot gaiters cover all the essential resort bases.

What We Don’t: Fit proved to be a double-edged sword. The waistband ran snug on Balogh Rochfort (5’5”, 145 pounds) in her usual women’s medium, popping the snap while bending over. Pocket storage is another miss; the zippered thigh pocket won’t fit a phone, forcing you to stash devices in your jacket. Skiers between sizes or who prefer room in the waist should size up.

Should You Buy It? Overall, the Powderbound Insulated Snow Pants are a screaming value for pretty much anyone who uses a chairlift. While they don’t come with a lot of bells and whistles, the price tag and basic performance make them a strong pick for any skier.

Best Ultralight Backcountry Women's Ski Pants

Outdoor Research Skytour LT Ski Pant

Rating Details

Weather Protection 8.4/10
Fit and Mobility 8.1/10
Durability and Construction Quality 7.8/10
Breathability and Ventilation 8.5/10

Specifications

Fit
Straight, baggy
Materials
3L recycled mechanical-stretch fabric
Waterproofing
30K
Weight
479 g
Pockets
4 (2 deep thigh pockets with 1 tether, 1 dedicated right-hip beacon pocket with mesh pouch/clip, 1 hand pocket)
RECCO
No
Best For
Backcountry Tours

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Ultralight 479g mechanical-stretch design
  • High 30K waterproof protection
  • Ergonomic, comfortable hip-beacon pocket

Cons

  • Lacks mesh pocket safety sleeves
  • No mesh lining in vents
  • Leaner material is a weaker wind barrier
Morgan Tilton

Bottom Line: The lightest and most breathable iteration of this touring staple, engineered specifically for high-output skintrack demands. The Skytour LT is a precision tool for dedicated backcountry riders who want a weather-protective shell without the stiff, heavy feel of traditional hardshells.

The new Outdoor Research Skytour LT Pant ($450) mirrors the design philosophy of its matching jacket, arriving as the lightest and most breathable iteration of this touring staple to date, at just 479 grams. Built with recycled 3-layer waterproof technology, these pants are engineered specifically for the high-output demands of the skintrack, where weight and temperature regulation are paramount — and we were honestly surprised at how lightweight this kit feels. Aside from ski tours, SnowSports Senior Editor Morgan Tilton found the Skytour LT to be a vital companion across several warm spring days at Aspen Mountain, where the lean, windbreaker-like feel of the fabric excelled.

The Tech: The core of the pant is its mechanical-stretch fabric, which offers impressive 30K waterproof protection. This high-grade barrier is essential for long days chasing powder, ensuring you stay dry in deep conditions without the stiff, restrictive feel of traditional hardshells. Movement-mirroring stretch pairs with slightly articulated knees and a straighter, looser silhouette, allowing for an unrestricted stride during steep ascents and technical kick-turns. Compared to softshell touring options in this guide like the Stio Tracksetter, which prioritize maximum airflow over full storm sealing, the Skytour LT delivers true 30K waterproof hardshell protection in an ultralight 479-gram package.

What We Like: Backcountry-specific utility shines through a streamlined setup. You get two wide, deep thigh pockets that easily hold a large phone, plus a tether in one. Designers added a beacon-specific pocket near the right hip with a mesh security pouch and elastic clip; the hip pocket’s articulation, size, and shape is one of the best hip-specific pockets we’ve tested in ski pants, allowing you to comfortably sit down while carrying a phone or device. Up top, integrated Velcro tabs adjust the waist fit, while wide kick patches, internal gaiters, and a snap-adjustable cuff hem slide over ski or snowboard boots. For heat management during grueling climbs in the Elk Mountains, zippered outer thigh vents allow rapid airflow.

What We Don’t: OR opted out of internal mesh security sleeves in the main thigh pockets. The loaded hip pocket also expands into the backside of the hand pocket, limiting space in that zone, though it remains usable. The outer thigh vents lack mesh liners. Additionally, no third-party organization exists to certify that the hip beacon pocket design meets manufacturer safety standards for securing a beacon in an avalanche event.

Should You Buy It? For the dedicated backcountry rider seeking a precision tool that balances eco-conscious materials with featherweight performance, the Skytour LT Pant is a leading choice for big-mission seasons.

Rating Details

Weather Protection 8/10
Fit and Mobility 8.5/10
Durability and Construction Quality 8/10
Breathability and Ventilation 8/10

Specifications

Fit
Regular
Materials
3L Hybrid Insulated, 45 g VerticalX Eco 85% recycled in backside, 100% recycled polyester, 55% recycled polyester plain weave
Waterproofing
20K Pertex Shield
Weight
629 g
Pockets
3
RECCO
No
Best for
Best Hybrid Insulated

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Clip inside pocket could be used for keys or ski pass (instead of a beacon)
  • Insulation on the rump (45g/m2)
  • Roomy thigh pockets easily fit a large phone
  • Pouch inside designated beacon pocket nicely fits beacon

Cons

  • No mesh lining on leg vents
  • Some skiers might prefer even more insulation on the backside
Morgan Tilton

Bottom Line: A hybrid resort pant that pairs targeted seat insulation with magic thigh storage and serious weather protection for cold lift rides. The Powderverse is an ideal pick for resort skiers who want maximum functionality and comfortable hindquarter warmth without bagginess or bulk.

We love the fit and functionality of the Outdoor Research Powderverse ($325), which features a hybrid insulated design that’s perfect for cold chairlift rides. The waistband and legs are slightly tailored, and the roomy pockets are magic. At a middle-of-the-road price, these pants include integrated, targeted insulation across the backside and deliver downright comfortable performance on the mountain.

The Tech: The Powderverse performance centers on a 2-layer waterproof/breathable membrane — with 20K waterproofing / 15K breathability — that’s lined with smooth 50-denier taffeta. Tested at Crested Butte Mountain Resort by SnowSports Senior Editor Morgan Tilton on blustery, cold, and sunny days alike, the fabric proved protective against snowfall and wind while managing heat well. Targeted VerticalX Eco insulation (45 g/m2, made from 85% recycled materials) is mapped specifically across the seat, offering a modest degree of warmth without replacing heavy-weight base layers or down shorts. By comparison, The North Face Women’s Freedom Insulated provides more insulation (60 g Heatseeker Eco) but offers less storm protection at 10K/10K.

What We Like: Scoring high points, two deep and wide thigh pockets each easily fit a large phone even while sitting on the chairlift. A third zippered pocket near the right hip houses a dedicated mesh avalanche beacon pouch with a clip, securely accommodating models like the Black Diamond Guide BT, confirmed Tilton. Other minutiae we appreciate: Outer thigh vents dump heat on warm ascents, while the fleece-lined wide waistband includes belt loops and adjustable Velcro tabs for a customized fit. Also, the durable hems are reinforced plus scuff guards that reach 8.5 inches up the leg.

What We Don’t: While Tilton found that the pouch securely fit a Black Diamond Guide BT (and she didn’t need to wrestle it in there), there’s minimal room left inside the pocket itself. The hand pocket (located slightly above the beacon pocket) is still usable. Be sure to check that your beacon can attach to the clip (the Guide BT wasn’t compatible). Also, beacon manufacturers typically recommend that skiers wear a beacon harness. Additionally, the side vents lack mesh backings to block flying powder.

Should You Buy It? If you prefer a traditional fit, a bit of insulation on the hindquarters, and appreciate spacious, functional thigh pockets, the Powderverse is a great pick with a moderate price tag.

Rating Details

Weather Protection 8/10
Fit and Mobility 7.9/10
Durability and Construction Quality 7.5/10
Breathability and Ventilation 6/10

Specifications

Fit
Relaxed
Materials
2L insulated, 60 g in thighs, 40 g in legs
Waterproofing
28K GTX ePE
Weight
677 g
Pockets
4 (two zippered hand pockets, two zippered thigh pockets)
RECCO
Yes
Best for
Best Extreme Cold

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Eco-friendly recycled fabrics
  • Body-mapped insulation that adds warmth without extra bulk
  • Plenty of pockets

Cons

  • Some may find the pants run big
Morgan Tilton

Bottom Line: A body-mapped insulated shell that balances sustainable materials with real-world resort warmth. The Cloud Bank is a fantastic pick for skiers who want eco-conscious GORE-TEX protection and generous storage without feeling bogged down.

If you’re looking for an insulated ski pant that balances eco-friendly materials with real-world performance, the Mountain Hardwear Cloud Bank GORE-TEX Pants ($450) deliver. Ski apparel tester Heather Balogh Rochfort wore these on chilly ski days at Aspen Snowmass and loved how the body-mapped insulation — 60 grams in the backside and knees and 40 grams on the legs — kept her warm where she needed during brisk lift rides, but didn’t overheat her once she started carving downhill.

The Tech: Construction relies on a 2-layer GORE-TEX ePE membrane — a PFAS-free fabric that has a lighter carbon footprint and weighs less than traditional GORE-TEX. Paired with a 100% recycled synthetic shell, it provides dependable waterproof protection while remaining conscious of environmental impact. Compared to uninsulated 3-layer options like the Patagonia PowSlayer, the Cloud Bank’s mapped synthetic insulation offers built-in warmth specifically tailored for cold chairlifts.

What We Like: Storage is fantastic, with two hand pockets and two generously sized thigh pockets providing ample space for snacks, chapstick, and a trail map — all within easy reach. The relaxed cut feels accurate to size for our 5’5” and 145 lb. tester, Balogh Rochfort. She appreciated the extra mobility for deep knee bends and quick boot adjustments.

What We Don’t: The fit runs noticeably more relaxed than other brands like Columbia Sportswear’s Platinum Peak II 3L pants, which may feel too baggy for skiers preferring a streamlined silhouette. Additionally, while the ePE membrane sheds weight, the pants rely on inner thigh vents to dump excess heat on warmer spring days.

Should You Buy It? With a baggier fit, the Cloud Bank is made for resort skiers who want eco-friendly weather protection, smart storage, and targeted warmth. They deliver dependable storm performance that keeps you comfortable from first chair to last lap.

Best Premium Women's Ski Pants for Resort & Backcountry

Arc’teryx Sentinel Pant

Rating Details

Weather Protection 9/10
Fit and Mobility 9/10
Durability and Construction Quality 9/10
Breathability and Ventilation 8/10

Specifications

Fit
Standard
Materials
3L 80-Denier GTX, 100% recycled plain-weave nylon, PFC-free DWR (FC0), 100% Polyester Flannel Backer, 100D Cordura PowderCuffs, Keprotec scuff guards
Waterproofing
28K GTX ePE
Weight
545 g
Pockets
3 (two zippered thigh pockets, one envelope stash pocket)
RECCO
Yes
Best for
Premium, Backcountry

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • ePE GORE-TEX fabric is PFAS-free
  • Flannel-lined for light insulation
  • RECCO included
  • Anti-odor treatment

Cons

  • No mesh backer on the side vents
Morgan Tilton

Bottom Line: A super-premium freeride pant that’s PFAS-free and blends brushed flannel warmth with indestructible leg cuffs for big mountain missions. The Sentinel is built for avid skiers seeking a tenacious, long-term investment that thrives across all weather and terrain.

There’s not much this pant can’t withstand. Engineered for aggressive big-mountain freeride missions compared to mellower backcountry tours, the revised Arc’teryx Sentinel Pant ($600) is a super-premium build updated with a smooth, sleek recycled face fabric. It delivers the same legendary windproof and waterproof protection but with an ultra-lightweight 510-gram footprint and an entirely PFAS-free construction.

The Tech: Sentinel incorporates a durable 80-denier, 3-layer GORE-TEX ePE membrane — a PFAS-free textile that delivers waterproof protection with a lighter carbon footprint — plus an anti-odor silver nitrate treatment. While many ePE technical shells feel cold (given they’re leaner and lighter) the Sentinel stands out by incorporating a brushed flannel backer that adds subtle insulation and softer next-to-skin comfort without adding significant weight. On each thigh, 14-inch double-zippered exterior side vents open wide to dump heat on steep climbs.

What We Like: Streamlined thigh pockets are engineered to channel items away from kneecaps. Senior SnowSports Editor Morgan Tilton appreciated the concise fit of these pouches for tightly holding her large phone while skiing variable snow during a three-day powder storm at Vail Ski Resort, as well as while touring around Colorado’s Elk Mountains. Up top, an integrated webbing belt and wide belt loops adjust the fit. The lower architecture is explicitly fortified with heavy-duty 8-inch Keprotec instep patches and stout 100-denier Cordura lining and cuffs that shield the hem from sharp ski edges, crampons, and ski boot abrasion. Slide ‘n Loc snaps connect to compatible Arc’teryx jackets, and the pants are topped off with an embedded RECCO reflector.

What We Don’t: Primarily, the price tag is super steep. Second to the cost, the integrated webbing waist belt doesn’t have much adjustment range, so be sure to snag the correct pant size. The thigh pocket zippers are water-resistant rather than fully waterproof, requiring caution with moisture-sensitive items in heavy rain. Additionally, the 14-inch side vents lack mesh inserts for keeping snowflakes out.

Should You Buy It? The waterproof-breathable Sentinel Pant is as durable and comfortable as ski pants come. This premier alpine benchmark is for mission-oriented, avid explorers who want to invest in a single pair from midwinter deep to late-season corn. But if you’re looking for a robust pair that’s hardy for wind-worn days at the ski area without a mountaineering-level design, check out the Rab Khroma Diffuse for $100 less.

Best Durable Waterproof Women's Ski Pants

Rab Women’s Khroma Diffuse GORE-TEX Pants

Rating Details

Weather Protection 9.5/10
Fit and Mobility 9.4/10
Durability and Construction Quality 9.5/10
Breathability and Ventilation 8.5/10

Specifications

Fit
Regular (not narrowly athletic, not baggy freeride)
Materials
3L ePE GTX, 70-Denier, PFCed-free DWR
Waterproofing
28K GTX recycled
Weight
586 g
Pockets
4
RECCO
No
Best for
Backcountry, Heavy Storms

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Soft, durable fabric
  • Belt loops or external integrated velcro belt to cinch waist
  • Functional pockets

Cons

  • Not the most quiet material
  • Top-shelf investment
Morgan Tilton

Bottom Line: A bomber 3-layer backcountry shell built to thwart aggressive edge scrapes, crampons, and howling mountain storms. The Khroma Diffuse is a rockstar choice for riders who want ultra-durable weatherproofing and functional storage for big mountain lines.

During our field laps in Colorado’s Elk Mountains, the Rab Women’s Khroma Diffuse GORE-TEX Pants ($495) quickly gained the ranking of one of the most resilient ski pants we’ve tested. Advancing the traditional Khroma collection with a 100% recycled face fabric in a 3-layer design, the material is malleable, protective during stormy blasts — including heavy snow and wind — and comfortable to rip around in. Sporting 28K waterproofness and the equivalent of 20K breathability, they remain ready for all elements and conditions.

The Tech: The blueprint is rooted in a 70-denier 3-layer GORE-TEX membrane paired with a 100% recycled face fabric. Tested in deep mountain conditions by SnowSports Senior Editor Morgan Tilton, the material is denser and heavier than the Patagonia PowSlayer, offering greater wind-blocking power and durability, though it feels slightly less breathable.

What We Like: Tilton really enjoyed the silhouette with articulated knees and roomy upper legs that don’t leave quads gasping for air. The hem fits easily over ski or snowboard boot necks, featuring a 9.5-inch exterior zipper for expanded fit. Storage includes two full-size hand pockets and a deep lower thigh pocket that spaciously bags a large phone with room to spare. The lower legs are truly beefy with 360-degree protection, featuring 8-inch interior scuff guards and integrated crampon patches to prevent edge cuts. Up top, an integrated Velcro belt, belt loops, and a sturdy double-snap fly allow you to dial in the waist fit.

What We Don’t: The fabric density makes the lower pant legs stiff, meaning they won’t easily roll up. While the internal gaiters include a soft pull-tab, they ditch a metal hook, preventing you from double-securing them to boot laces. External pockets are also not large enough to stash climbing skins on cold descents.

Should You Buy It? For a clean look and an ace pair of ski pants that won’t wear out any season soon, we’ll keep pulling on these Rab pants for resort days and long weekends out-of-bounds. If these feel overbuilt for your needs or you prefer built-in warmth, check out the budget-oriented Columbia Bugaboo III for nearly one-fourth the price.

7 More Women’s Ski Pants We Love: Field-Tested & Approved

These seven pairs of women’s ski pants don’t carry accolades but we still recommend each one to our friends and keep them as backups. These designs are all durable, stylish, and cost effective with smart pockets.

Rating Details

Weather Protection 7.5/10
Fit and Mobility 8.5/10
Durability and Construction Quality 8/10
Breathability and Ventilation 6.9/10

Specifications

Fit
Relaxed
Materials
2L H2No shell, 60g Thermogreen synthetic insulation
Waterproofing
20K
Weight
680 g
Pockets
3 (two zippered hand pockets, one zippered thigh pocket)
RECCO
Yes
Best for
Resort, Cold/Wind

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Eco-friendly materials that are easier on the planet
  • Relaxed fit works for athletic body types
  • Quite warm and toasty for frigid ski days

Cons

  • Too hot during warm, spring skiing days
  • Sizing runs a touch large, which can be tricky when online ordering
Morgan Tilton

Bottom Line: A classic resort pant that combines reliable synthetic warmth with sustainable construction for cold chairlift laps. The Powder Town is a key choice for resort skiers who want dependable insulation and mobility at a reasonable price.

The Patagonia Insulated Powder Town Snow Pants ($289) are classic insulated resort pants designed to keep skiers warm, dry, and comfortable during long chairlift laps. After several days testing them at Aspen Mountain and Snowmass, ski gear expert Heather Balogh Rochfort found the pants deliver exactly what they promise: dependable warmth, cruisey mobility, and Patagonia’s strong sustainability credentials.

The Tech: Performance for these trousers excels with 60 grams of Thermogreen insulation — made from 100% recycled polyester — wrapped in a 2-layer recycled H2No Performance Standard shell with a PFAS-free DWR finish. This provided plenty of warmth during a ski day in the low 20s Fahrenheit, keeping quads comfortable even on cold chairlift rides. Two mesh-lined thigh vents help dump heat when needed, though these pants are best suited to colder resort days rather than high-output skiing. Compared to uninsulated 3-layer shells like the Patagonia PowSlayer, the Powder Town prioritizes built-in warmth and resort comfort over ultralight backcountry breathability.

What We Like: Fit leans slightly generous, allowing room for layering. The articulated design moves naturally while skiing, and the smooth taffeta liner easily slides over base layers. Feature-wise, you get functional boot gaiters, reinforced scuff guards, adjustable waist tabs, and Fair Trade Certified manufacturing.

What We Don’t: Storage layout has a notable quirk: the hand pocket is so deep that it sits directly behind the thigh pocket, causing items to collide and bang around while you’re on the move. Additionally, at 5’5″ and 145 pounds, Balogh Rochfort found a medium ran roomy through the hips and thighs, requiring the waist tabs to be cinched down tightly to prevent sagging.

Should You Buy It? For weekend warriors who want straightforward performance, solid insulation, and eco-conscious construction without shelling out a hefty spend, the Powder Town pants are a dependable choice for casual vert.

Rating Details

Weather Protection 8.2/10
Fit and Mobility 8.5/10
Durability and Construction Quality 8.5/10
Breathability and Ventilation 7.5/10

Specifications

Fit
Relaxed
Materials
3L Shell (100% recycled polyester)
Waterproofing
10K Omni-Tech
Weight
610 g
Pockets
2 hand pockets with PU-coated zippers
RECCO
No
Best for
Best Value Technical

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Affordable for a 3-layer waterproof pant
  • Relaxed fit through the legs for unrestricted movement
  • Solid weatherproofing for storm days or slushy spring laps

Cons

  • Sizing is tricky
  • No RECCO
Morgan Tilton

Bottom Line: A budget-conscious 3-layer shell that delivers real-world storm protection and smart cuff versatility without an astronomical price tag. The Platinum Peak II is a match for skiers who want waterproof reliability and a modern fit that easily transitions between resort setups and backcountry skin tracks.

If you’re looking for a fully waterproof, storm-ready ski pant without dropping half your paycheck, the Columbia Platinum Peak II 3L Pant ($250) is a standout. These women’s-specific pants are a bit of a unicorn: 3-layer weather protection, mobility, and thoughtful features at an approachable price.

The Tech: Weatherproofing comes via Columbia’s 3-layer Omni-TECH membrane, which features a 20,000 mm waterproof / 20,000 g breathability rating. Tested in Colorado and the French Alps by GearJunkie reviewer Heather Balogh Rochfort, the shell stayed bone dry through wet chairlifts, windy groomers, and deep powder wipeouts. While not quite as breathable as premium GORE-TEX shells like the Arc’teryx Sentinel, it held its own during an uphill tour in warm spring conditions.

What We Like: The relaxed cut through the legs allows for easy movement whether you’re booting Highland Bowl, skinning Tiehack, or bending to buckle ski boots. Our favorite feature is the zippered bottom leg openings that adjust to fit both bulky touring boots and resort setups. Waist adjustment tabs are also clutch for dialing in the fit — especially since sizing can run slightly snug. Compared to insulated resort options like the REI Co-op Powderbound, the Platinum Peak II provides a lighter, uninsulated build better suited for layering and high-output missions.

What We Don’t: Storage is somewhat minimalist with just two hand pockets, lacking dedicated bellowed thigh pockets for larger gear. Unlike competitors like the Mountain Hardwear Cloud Bank, the shell does not use recycled face fabrics. Sizing can also be tricky — we waffled between sizes, so consider sizing up if you fall in between.

Should You Buy It? At $250, the Platinum Peak II offers serious bang for your buck. For skiers wanting a protective, versatile 3-layer pant that won’t break the bank, this is a top contender.

Rating Details

Weather Protection 8/10
Fit and Mobility 7/10
Durability and Construction Quality 8/10
Breathability and Ventilation 7.3/10

Specifications

Fit
Regular, baggy
Materials
2L Insulated, 60 g in thighs, 40 g in legs
Waterproofing
15K DryVent
Weight
800 g
Pockets
3
RECCO
No
Best for
Best Budget Insulated

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Noticeable warmth on brisk days
  • Relaxed, forgiving cut that will work for the majority of skiers
  • Thigh vents help manage heat
  • Great value with an affordable price

Cons

  • Inconsistent sizing
  • Limited breathability
Morgan Tilton

Bottom Line: A budget-friendly resort pant that prioritizes warmth, comfort, and approachable pricing for everyday chairlift laps. The Freedom Insulated is a solid choice for resort riders who want reliable cold-weather protection without paying top dollar.

The North Face Freedom Insulated Snow Pants ($240) are a value-oriented resort pant designed for skiers who prioritize warmth, comfort, and affordability over cutting-edge technology or breathability. GearJunkie contributor Heather Balogh Rochfort tested the pants over a warm, early-season weekend at Aspen Snowmass, skiing both Highlands and Buttermilk in variable conditions that highlighted exactly who these pants are — and aren’t — for.

The Tech: This design hinges on a 2-layer DryVent shell paired with 60 grams of Heatseeker Eco synthetic insulation. On the coldest day of testing (30 degrees Fahrenheit with a brisk windchill), the insulation prevented the cold seep that often creeps into her thighs and backside on lift rides. Even sitting and crawling around in the snow at the base with her daughter, the knees and seat never wet out. Compared to higher-tier hybrid options in this guide like the Outdoor Research Powderverse, which features 20K/15K waterproofing and lighter targeted seat insulation, the Freedom offers thicker all-over warmth at a more budget-conscious 10K/10K rating.

What We Like: These pants deliver plenty of warmth and reliable weather protection, easily shedding delicate snowfall. Once dialed, the fit is comfortable and forgiving with wide legs that easily slide over ski boots and internal gaiters that aren’t overly restrictive. The mesh-backed inner thigh vents provide helpful heat dumping on warmer laps, and adjustable waist tabs allow you to customize the fit.

What We Don’t: On warmer 30-degree Fahrenheit days, breathability becomes a limiting factor as heat builds quickly even while cruising mellow groomers. Sizing also runs tricky; at 5’5” and 145 pounds, Balogh Rochfort found the medium unusually tight through the hips, requiring her to size up and heavily cinch down the waist tabs.

Should You Buy It? The Freedom Insulated Snow Pants are worth a look for everyday resort skiers who want reliable warmth, solid weather protection, and approachable pricing.

Rating Details

Weather Protection 6.2/10
Fit and Mobility 8.1/10
Durability and Construction Quality 7.8/10
Breathability and Ventilation 8.4/10

Specifications

Fit
Athletic
Materials
94% recycled nylon, 6% spandex
Waterproofing
Water-resistant
Weight
538 g
Pockets
4 (3 zippered, 1 drop-in)
RECCO
No
Best for
Uphilling, Backcountry

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Exceptional uphill breathability
  • Flexible four-way stretch
  • Precise numerical sizing options
  • Zippered adjustable boot cuffs

Cons

  • Extremely slim fit through hips
  • Narrow lower leg opening
  • Grabby fabric over baselayers
  • Lacks full waterproof protection
Morgan Tilton

Bottom Line: A purpose-built softshell touring pant that prioritizes maximum uphill airflow and four-way stretch for heart-pounding ascents. The Tracksetter is an ideal choice for dedicated uphill skiers who value breathability and mobility over heavy hardshell storm protection.

The Stio Tracksetter Pants ($229) are exclusively built for the uphill. They offer the breathability and mobility that heart-pounding backcountry skiers need during long climbs. Instead of relying on a fully waterproof hard shell, these softshell touring pants prioritize airflow and stretch.

The Tech: Built with a four-way stretch double-weave softshell fabric, the construction favors active climate control over total storm sealing. Tested during three uphill sessions at Buttermilk Ski Area totaling roughly 5,500 feet of climbing, GearJunkie contributor Heather Balogh Rochfort found the biggest win was breathability. Even on a relatively warm 34-degree Fahrenheit day, the softshell fabric allowed enough airflow that she didn’t swelter, even when gasping for air. Compared to fully waterproof 3-layer hardshell options in this guide like the Patagonia PowSlayer, the Tracksetter trades hardshell weatherproofing for unmatched core ventilation on high-output climbs.

What We Like: The four-way stretch fabric delivers excellent mobility on the climb, helping move naturally during long strides on the steepest sections. A zippered cuff allows the lower leg to expand over ski boots, and the lightweight construction keeps you moving efficiently without feeling weighed down.

What We Don’t: The pants feature a slim, athletic fit and numerical sizing, so dialing in the correct size matters. Rochfort typically wears a medium and initially chose a size 6, which proved extremely tight in the hips and butt; sizing up to an 8 created a much better fit, though the trim cut still felt funky when pulling over base layers since the material is low-key grabby. Additionally, the zippered cuff opening remains fairly narrow — Rochfort had to fully unzip the cuffs to fit over boots in walk mode, and while they worked in downhill mode, it was still tight.

Should You Buy It? Still, if you’re a lady skier that loves the climb more than anything else, the freedom and airflow of the Tracksetter makes these pants one to consider.

Rating Details

Weather Protection 8.4/10
Fit and Mobility 6.8/10
Durability and Construction Quality 7.6/10
Breathability and Ventilation 6/10

Specifications

Fit
Regular
Materials
100% nylon and polyester shell; OmniHeat lining with 60 g of synthetic insulation (85% recycled polyester, 15% polyester)
Waterproofing
10K Omni-Tech
Weight
600 g
Pockets
3
RECCO
No
Best for
Resort Skiing, frigid weather

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Exceptional warmth with reflective lining
  • Budget-friendly price
  • Adjustable waist tabs

Cons

  • No leg vents
  • Snug fit at hips
  • Minimal technical features
Morgan Tilton

Bottom Line: An ultra-warm, budget-conscious ski pant that combines synthetic insulation with a heat-reflective lining for freezing resort days. The Bugaboo is a nice choice for money-conscious skiers and those who run cold on the chairlift.

Rocking a PFAS-free DWR, the Columbia Bugaboo III Pants ($130) prioritize warmth and affordability, pairing 60 grams of synthetic insulation with the brand’s Omni-Heat thermal-reflective lining. That combination creates a toasty-warm pant designed for cold winter days. Most insulated snow pants have synthetic insulation, but very few add a reflective lining on top of that. End result: the Bugaboos are quite possibly the warmest pants we’ve tested.

The Tech: The architecture includes an Omni-Tech waterproof/breathable shell with 60 grams of Microtemp XF insulation and Omni-Heat thermal-reflective lining to trap body heat. Tested at Snowmass by GearJunkie contributor Heather Balogh Rochfort on a day with temperatures in the high 20s Fahrenheit, her legs overheated at times due to the intense thermal retention. Compared to higher-tier insulated options in this guide like The North Face Freedom, which rely solely on standard synthetic fill, the Bugaboo’s reflective lining delivers maximum warmth at a wallet-friendly price point.

What We Like: Heat is the defining feature, making these a major advantage for skiers who run cold or spend time in frigid conditions. Storage is simple and functional: two zippered hand pockets handle essentials, while a small zippered pocket on the lower right leg works well for items like car keys. Adjustable waist tabs also help dial in the waist fit once the pants are pulled on.

What We Don’t: Ski-specific features are somewhat minimal — there are no cargo pockets or leg vents to dump excess heat, so if you run hot, you’ll swelter in these. Fit was generally accurate but slightly snug through the hips compared to many modern ski pants, requiring some acrobatics for Rochfort in her usual size medium before getting them situated.

Should You Buy It? Considering the wallet-friendly price, these pants are a top pick for entry-level and money-conscious skiers. If you need maximum insulation without dropping a lot of cash, the Bugaboo delivers serious cold-weather performance.

Rating Details

Weather Protection 9.5/10
Fit and Mobility 9.4/10
Durability and Construction Quality 9/10
Breathability and Ventilation 7.9/10

Specifications

Fit
Regular
Materials
3L Shell, 100% recycled polyester
Waterproofing
20K PeakProof
Weight
652 g
Pockets
3
RECCO
No
Best for
Best Short Lengths

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Excellent fit, articulation, and shape
  • Functional, spacious, well-placed pockets
  • Comfortable, adaptive waistband

Cons

  • Only three pockets might be a drawback
  • Not your baggy freeride option
Morgan Tilton

Bottom Line: A beautifully articulated, 3-layer hybrid workhorse that balances Teton-tested weather protection with a tailored, comfortable fit. The Environ is a top pick for all-mountain riders who want a single, versatile shell for both backcountry tours and resort laps.

Like the best honey, the cut of the Stio Women’s Environ Pant ($429) is just right. The first thing we noticed when pulling on these pants is how well articulated the design is around the knees, quads, and backside without being overly baggy or too tight. Looking great and settling in as a top performer, this hybrid workhorse is built for mountain missions whether you’re skinning in the backcountry, lapping sidecountry lines, or hammering lift-served runs. Expanding accessibility, the pants are offered in extended sizes ranging from XXS to XXL and three inseam options: short, regular, or long.

The Tech: Made with Stio’s in-house PeakProof 3-layer recycled fabric, the Environ delivers waterproofing and breathability vetted in the Tetons. After riding around Colorado from Copper Mountain to Crested Butte Mountain Resort, SnowSports Senior Editor Morgan Tilton can affirm this textile has a lovely hand feel, isn’t too loud or crunchy, yet feels stout. With 20,000 mm waterproofing, 10,000 g breathability, and a PFAS-free DWR, this shell handles snow flurries, sleet, and sweat with finesse while barricading wind. To dump heat on the skintrack or on spring days, exterior leg vents feature burly dual two-way zippers.

What We Like: Practical utility stands out across three well-crafted pockets: two oversized, well-angled hand pockets lined with buttery-soft fabric and a roomy, bellowed thigh pocket that securely holds a large phone without bouncing around. Up top, a wide, comfortable waistband includes wide belt loops, an adjustable Velcro band, a double-snap closure, and an included wide belt with a simple hook-and-loop system. At the bottom, reinforced hem kick patches elongate the fabric’s lifespan against ski edges and boot buckles, while elastic internal boot gaiters keep out blower powder.

What We Don’t: The included webbing belt is permanently stitched into place at the center back, meaning you cannot swap it out or remove it if you prefer beltless riding. Additionally, the reinforced kick patches make the pant cuffs slightly harder to roll up, and the internal boot gaiters lack a traditional metal lace hook.

Should You Buy It? If you’re looking for an ultralight backcountry option with an equally awesome fit and roomy pockets, scope out the Patagonia Women’s PowSlayer Pants, which weigh 496 grams compared to the burlier 652-gram Environ. But for riders who prefer one pair of pants that can do it all, the Environ is one we keep reaching for, whether it’s stormy or bluebird.

Rating Details

Weather Protection 7.2/10
Fit and Mobility 8.2/10
Durability and Construction Quality 7.5/10
Breathability and Ventilation 7/10

Specifications

Fit
Regular
Materials
100% recycled nylon, 90% recycled polyfill insulation
Waterproofing
10K
Weight
600 g
Pockets
4
RECCO
No
Best for
Resort skiing

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Roomy freeride fit
  • Deep phone-friendly hand pockets
  • Generous inner-thigh vents

Cons

  • Useless rear pockets
  • Lower 10K/10K technical ratings
  • Lacks technical extra features
Morgan Tilton

Bottom Line: A relaxed, freeride-style resort pant that delivers dependable insulation and deep phone pockets without fuss. The Brae is a great choice for everyday skiers who want a comfortable, flattering cut and straightforward warmth on the slopes.

Sporting freeride style, the Armada Brae 2L Insulated Pants ($200) are a straightforward option that focus on solid performance without getting caught up in the frills. Built with a 10K/10K waterproof-breathable membrane and 40 grams of synthetic insulation, the pants provide reliable warmth for most everyday skiers. In testing across two ski days at Aspen Highlands in Colorado, GearJunkie contributor Heather Balogh Rochfort found the Brae pants delightful — more than expected.

The Tech: Construction marries a 10K/10K 2-layer shell membrane with 40 grams of 90% recycled Polyfill synthetic insulation to maintain dependable warmth on chilly resort days. While the 10K waterproofing and breathability ratings are lower than other premium snow pants, they never soaked through in testing. Compared to Columbia’s Bugaboo pants, which use an intense 0mni-Heat reflective lining without venting options, the Brae offers a lighter insulation profile paired with generous inner-thigh vents that extend down toward the knees to catch a little air.

What We Like: The fit leans slightly relaxed with a freeride vibe, offering more room through the hips and legs than other snow pants. Rochfort wore her usual size medium and noted the fit felt comfortably roomy. Storage includes deep hand pockets that comfortably hold a phone without interfering with your hip crease while carving turns.

What We Don’t: Technical bells and whistles are minimal on this design. Storage layout is hit-or-miss: while the hand pockets work great, the two zippered rear pockets are fairly useless for holding most real-world items.

Should You Buy It? Everyday skiers will find that the Brae snow pants are cute, simple, and functional. The design delivers solid performance, comfortable movement, and reliable warmth without a hefty card charge.

Women’s Ski Pants Comparison Chart

Compare
Price
$649
$169
$450
$325
$450
$600
$495
$289
$250
$240
$229
$130
$429
$200
Fit
Relaxed
Slightly Tailored
Straight, baggy
Regular
Relaxed
Standard
Regular (not narrowly athletic, not baggy freeride)
Relaxed
Relaxed
Regular, baggy
Athletic
Regular
Regular
Regular
Materials
3L GTX Pro, 80D Recycled Nylon, Gore micro grid backer
2L Peak, 40 g synthetic insulation, PFAS-free DWR
3L recycled mechanical-stretch fabric
3L Hybrid Insulated, 45 g VerticalX Eco 85% recycled in backside, 100% recycled polyester, 55% recycled polyester plain weave
2L insulated, 60 g in thighs, 40 g in legs
3L 80-Denier GTX, 100% recycled plain-weave nylon, PFC-free DWR (FC0), 100% Polyester Flannel Backer, 100D Cordura PowderCuffs, Keprotec scuff guards
3L ePE GTX, 70-Denier, PFCed-free DWR
2L H2No shell, 60g Thermogreen synthetic insulation
3L Shell (100% recycled polyester)
2L Insulated, 60 g in thighs, 40 g in legs
94% recycled nylon, 6% spandex
100% nylon and polyester shell; OmniHeat lining with 60 g of synthetic insulation (85% recycled polyester, 15% polyester)
3L Shell, 100% recycled polyester
100% recycled nylon, 90% recycled polyfill insulation
Waterproofing
28K GTX Pro ePE
10K
30K
20K Pertex Shield
28K GTX ePE
28K GTX ePE
28K GTX recycled
20K
10K Omni-Tech
15K DryVent
Water-resistant
10K Omni-Tech
20K PeakProof
10K
Weight
496 g
641 g
479 g
629 g
677 g
545 g
586 g
680 g
610 g
800 g
538 g
600 g
652 g
600 g
Pockets
3
3
4 (2 deep thigh pockets with 1 tether, 1 dedicated right-hip beacon pocket with mesh pouch/clip, 1 hand pocket)
3
4 (two zippered hand pockets, two zippered thigh pockets)
3 (two zippered thigh pockets, one envelope stash pocket)
4
3 (two zippered hand pockets, one zippered thigh pocket)
2 hand pockets with PU-coated zippers
3
4 (3 zippered, 1 drop-in)
3
3
4
RECCO
Yes
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
No
Yes
No
No
No
No
No
No
Best for
Best Backcountry
Best Budget for Resort
Backcountry Tours
Best Hybrid Insulated
Best Extreme Cold
Premium, Backcountry
Backcountry, Heavy Storms
Resort, Cold/Wind
Best Value Technical
Best Budget Insulated
Uphilling, Backcountry
Resort Skiing, frigid weather
Best Short Lengths
Resort skiing
woman standing in black ski pants
Morgan Tilton testing the Outdoor Research Skytour LT women’s ski pants at Vail Ski Resort; (photo/Jason Hummel)

How We Tested the Best Women’s Ski Pants

Five on-snow gear experts have tested women’s ski pants for GearJunkie. Our crew includes downhill and backcountry skiers testing in-bounds and hut-to-hut all over North America and in Europe.

Since this guide was first published in 2020, we’ve updated it eleven times.

Our Expert Testers

GearJunkie Snowsports Senior Editor Morgan Tilton has more than 30 years of snow pants experience as a lifelong rider.

  • During 2026 sessions, Tilton examined 13 snow pants across 63 days, logging 445,000 vertical feet, 832 miles, and 149 hours of use across backcountry tours, descents, and snowmobiling. Primary testing spanned Crested Butte Mountain Resort, RED Mountain Resort, Whistler Blackcomb, Vail Ski Resort, and Whitewater Mountain Resort — which all delivered whiteout blizzards.

person standing with skis in ski gear with mountain backdrop
SnowSports Senior Editor Morgan Tilton testing the Outdoor Research Skytour LT women’s ski pants at Vail Ski Resort; (photo/Jason Hummel)

Gear tester Heather Balogh Rochfort is a writer and editor based outside of Aspen, Colo.

  • Over a 4-month period, Balogh Rochfort tested six pairs of women’s ski pants across more than 105 hours and 17 days. Testing covered downhill skiing at all four Aspen mountains, uphilling at Buttermilk, Nordic skiing at Spring Gulch, and a trip to the Italian Dolomites. The temps swung from 0 degrees Fahrenheit plus wind chill to 55 degrees.

Contributing gear testers have included AMGA Advanced Ski Guide and avalanche instructor Kaylee Walden, along with Colorado-based gear writers Mary Murphy and Jessi Hackett.

Our Testing Grounds

Senior SnowSports Editor Morgan Tilton tests apparel across North America, using her home base in Crested Butte, Colo. — one of the state’s coldest and snowiest microclimates — alongside trips through Montana, Wyoming, and British Columbia.

Lead gear tester Heather Balogh Rochfort is a writer and editor based outside of Aspen, Colo., and tests gear throughout the Roaring Fork Valley including the four Aspen ski mountains, and on ski trips including the Italian Alps.

person putting ski glove in hand pocket in ski pant
SnowSports Senior Editor Morgan Tilton testing the hand pockets on the Arc’teryx Sentinel Women’s Ski Pants at Vail Ski Resort; (photo/Jason Hummel)

Our Testing Process

We test women’s ski pants across severe weather — from sub-zero blizzards and howling winds to intense sun and rain.

Our team evaluates:

  • Durability
  • Weatherproofing
  • Fit
  • Mobility
  • Breathability
  • Fabric hand-feel
  • Pocket placement
  • Zipper hardware
  • Cuff gaiters
  • Waistband adjustments
  • Ventilation
  • Durability
  • Price & Value
  • Sizing inclusivity, including available inseam lengths

To select our test lineup, we pair extensive field use with market research and brand interviews, ensuring our recommendations cover everything from budget-friendly options to top-tier technical shells for resort, backcountry, and hybrid skiing.

integrated belt on women's ski pants being worn in snowy environment
Some pants have integrated, expandable belts like on the Arc’teryx Sentinel for women, tested by SnowSports Senior Editor Morgan Tilton; (photo/Jason Hummel)

Our Women’s Ski Pants Rating System

We score each pair of women’s ski pants on a 1–10 scale for Weather Protection, Fit and Mobility, Durability and Construction Quality, plus Breathability and Ventilation.

  • While considering weather protection, we take into account how the pants shield moisture, wind, and cold.
  • Fit and mobility examines how effortlessly the pants move with us while going uphill, downhill, sitting, and bending over, as well as if there are any snag points. We pay particular attention to the zones around the thighs, hips, and midriff, as well as how seamlessly the pants slide over the top of our boots.
  • Durability and construction quality considers the overall material, stitching, hems, waistband, zippers, and pockets.
  • The breathability and ventilation takes a look at how effectively the design releases moisture and heat during high-output activity, including the material and mechanical vents.

The Overall Rating is based on contextual, editorial judgment, and the complex user experience across various scenarios and conditions.

Female skier testing ski pants at Crested Butte Mountain Resort; (photo/Jason Hummel)
Gear tester Kaylee Walden testing women’s ski pants at Crested Butte Mountain Resort; (photo/Jason Hummel)

Buyer’s Guide: How to Choose Women’s Ski Pants

Finding the right ski pants comes down to matching four key features to where and how you ski. Follow this step-by-step process to narrow down your options.

Step 1: Choose Your Style & Fit

  • Pants vs. Bibs: Ski bibs for women offer superior deep-snow protection and core warmth; traditional pants offer quicker pit stops, better torso breathability, and easier layering.
  • Silhouette: Ski pants range from slim, athletic cuts to relaxed freeride silhouettes (the Patagonia PowSlayer hits a versatile middle ground). Streamlined fits reduce fabric drag for uphill skinning, while roomier cuts leave space for thermal baselayers and insulation midlayers.
  • Sizing & Inseam: Look for short, regular, or tall inseam options to match your height and ensure the articulated knees align correctly and cuffs sit below your ski boots without dragging. For instance, the REI Co-op Powderbound Insulated offers a Petite option (2.5 inches shorter), while the Arc’teryx Sentinel includes a Tall option (3 inches longer).
  • Waistband Adjustment: Look for integrated Velcro tabs or elastic belts to dial in the fit at the waist without needing an external belt.

Waistbands can include a zipper fly, snaps, and an integrated belt or Velcro straps; (photos/Eric Phillips and Jason Hummel)

Step 2: Select Insulation

Non-insulated kits, like the Arc’teryx Sentinel kit for women, offer better breathability for hiking; tested by SnowSports Senior Editor Morgan Tilton; (photo/Jason Hummel)

Step 3: Pick Your Construction Type

Non-insulated kits, like the Arc’teryx Sentinel kit for women, require additional insulation layers on blustery resort days; tested by SnowSports Senior Editor Morgan Tilton; (photo/Jason Hummel)

Step 4: Match Waterproofing & Breathability to Your Local Climate

Waterproofing and breathability work in tandem, and increasing storm protection typically reduces breathability.

  • Waterproofness (mm): Measures fabric resistance under water pressure. Aim for 10,000–15,000 mm for dry continental snow, and 20,000 mm+ (or 3-layer GORE-TEX) for wet maritime storms.
  • Breathability (g or RET): Measures how efficiently sweat vapor escapes. Resort skiers do well with 10,000–15,000 g, while high-output backcountry skiers need 20,000 g+ (or RET < 9) to avoid overheating. RET (Thermal Evaporative Resistance) measures resistance to moisture vapor — lower numbers indicate higher breathability.

Snowpack climates historically follow distinct patterns, though climate change has made winter weather less predictable. Skiers increasingly see erratic conditions — from warmer mid-season spikes and wet, heavy snow in dry continental zones to more frequent, intense deep freezes at coastal resorts.

women's ski pants
SnowSports Senior Editor Morgan Tilton testing the women’s Arc’teryx Sentinel Relaxed ski pants at Crested Butte Mountain Resort; (photo/Eric Phillips)

Still, we recommend buying gear built for the weather conditions you encounter most often:

  • Maritime (WA, BC, AK): Wet, heavy snow requires 20,000 mm+ waterproofing and fully taped seams.
  • Continental (CO, UT): Cold, dry snow allows for lower waterproof ratings (10,000–15,000 mm) and prioritizes breathability (15,000–20,000+ g).
  • Intermountain (WY, MT): Moderate humidity and snowfall call for balanced 15,000 mm / 15,000 g protection.

Leg Vents

Zippers along the inner or outer thigh allow heat to escape during warm days or high-output climbs. Vents range in length and may be open-air or mesh-lined to keep out deep snow. For maximum airflow, the Arc’teryx Sentinel features 14-inch mesh-free exterior vents, while the Rab Khroma Diffuse uses 9.5-inch interior thigh vents for quick dumps of sweat on backcountry ascents.

best women's ski pants
Traditional hand pockets provide a nice spot to warm up the hands when you’re not descending slopes; tested by contributor Kaylee Walden; (photo/Jason Hummel)

Ski Pant Pockets

The pocket count across our top picks ranges from two on the Columbia Platinum Peak II to four secure zippered pockets on the Mountain Hardwear Cloud Bank (two hand and two thigh).

Common pocket styles and placements — which may feature a soft fleece lining or unlined shell fabric — include:

  • Zippered Hand Pockets: Angled access at the hips; some models, like The North Face Freedom Insulated, add a fleece lining for warmth.
  • Thigh Cargo Pockets: Roomy, flat-profile storage (featured on the Arc’teryx Sentinel) ideal for a phone or trail snack without restricting leg movement.
  • Envelope & Flapped Pockets: Top-loading pockets protected by a fold-over fabric flap. Some use Velcro or snap closures without a zipper for quick access, while others include an underlying zipper for maximum security in deep snow.
  • Internal Device Sleeves: Elastic mesh hammocks inside thigh pockets designed to keep phones from bouncing around.

Pockets should ultimately be deep, wide, and easy to operate with gloved hands. When evaluating options, we typically prioritize smooth-gliding zippers and clean openings over complex envelope flaps or tight internal sleeves, which can trap snow or snag when you try to stow your gear quickly on the go.

women's ski pants
Some front thigh-pockets have storm flaps and a zipper closure, like on the Arc’teryx Sentinel Relaxed ski pants; tested by SnowSports Senior Editor Morgan Tilton; (photo/Eric Phillips)

Reinforced Cuffs

The hem of your ski pants takes heavy abuse from sharp metal ski edges, crampons, and ski boot buckles. To prevent cuts and tears, most ski pants integrate reinforced lower cuffs and interior kick patches made from heavy-duty, abrasion-resistant materials.

women's ski pants
Kick patches are larger on backcountry-oriented ski pants like on the Arc’teryx Sentinel Relaxed ski pants; tested by SnowSports Senior Editor Morgan Tilton; (photo/Eric Phillips)

Coverage: Kick patches are typically stitched along the inner ankles and lower hem, with some models extending protection higher up the calf to guard against crampon snagging and edge cuts during aggressive turns or backcountry climbs.

Material: The standard benchmark is high-denier CORDURA nylon, an exceptionally durable synthetic fabric that resists slicing without adding excessive bulk or weight.

best women's ski pants
Reinforced cuffs can include tenacious material like Cordura, with kick patch coverage varying from pant to pant; (photo/Jason Hummel)

Integrated Boot Gaiters

Internal gaiters sit hidden inside the pant cuff, using an elastic nylon band to seal out snow and ice — essential for powder days and deep bootpacking.

  • Snow Protection: Keeps snow from entering through the hem while shielding boot buckles, straps, and BOA dials from ice buildup.
  • Fit & Circumference: Gaiter width varies across models. Narrower cuts provide a snug seal on sleek alpine boots, while roomier options easily stretch over high-volume or snowboard boot cuffs.

Fully Taped Seams

Seam taping covers the thousands of tiny needle holes created during manufacturing, sealing out wind and moisture where fabric panels meet.

  • Fully Taped Seams: Every seam throughout the garment is sealed with waterproof tape to provide complete protection against wind and heavy precipitation.
  • Critically Taped Seams: Only high-exposure areas — such as the seat, knees, and front fly — are sealed, saving weight and cost while offering basic weather resistance for dry conditions.
female standing in ski kit in deep snow
The non-insulated Arc’teryx Sentinel ski pants for women includes RECCO and fully taped seams, tested by SnowSports Senior Editor Morgan Tilton; (photo/Jason Hummel)

RECCO Reflectors

A RECCO reflector is a lightweight, passive transponder sewn directly into high-end ski gear. It aids professional search and rescue teams in locating buried avalanche victims or lost skiers.

  • How It Works: Rescue crews use a specialized detector that emits a directional radar signal. The reflector bounces this signal back to guide rescuers to your location (effective up to 80 meters through the air and 20 meters through snow).
  • Key Benefits: Requires no batteries, needs no manual activation, and never degrades over time. It provides a valuable extra layer of security in-bounds, in sidecountry terrain, or when skiing ungroomed alpine bowls.
  • Important Note: A RECCO reflector is not a replacement for a traditional avalanche transceiver, probe, and shovel when traveling in avalanche terrain — it serves strictly as a passive backup for professional rescue ops.
best women's ski pants
Some ski pants offer short or tall inseam lengths and some offer plus-size options; (photo/Jason Hummel)

Sustainability & Eco-Friendly Tech

The ski industry is shifting toward cleaner manufacturing, non-toxic waterproof coatings, and circular materials. Key eco-features to look for include:

  • PFC-Free DWR & ePE Membranes: Traditional waterproof coatings use perfluorinated compounds (PFCs), which persist indefinitely in ecosystems. Modern alternatives like GORE-TEX ePE eliminate PFCs entirely across the membrane and topical treatment while delivering lightweight, durable storm protection. The fabric was awarded Gear of the Year in 2023 by GearJunkie for its innovation in sustainability. 
  • Recycled Insulation & Shells: Some brands incorporate post-consumer plastics into high-loft insulation (such as the VerticalX Eco insulation made from 85% recycled post-consumer polyester in the Outdoor Research Powderverse) and face fabrics.
  • Third-Party Certifications: Look for Fair Trade Certified sewing and bluesign-approved textiles, which ensure safe chemical management and fair labor standards.

Notable Innovators: Patagonia pioneered PFC-free 2-layer and 3-layer GORE-TEX ePE outerwear including in the Patagonia PowSlayer. The sustainable membrane technology is now used in flagship models like the Arc’teryx Sentinel and Mountain Hardwear Cloud Bank.

Arc'teryx women's ski pants testing
Testing the Arc’teryx Sentinel Relaxed ski pants with GORE-TEX ePE membrane; (photo/Eric Phillips)

How to Wash & Dry GORE-TEX ePE Ski Pants

PFAS-free GORE-TEX ePE membranes and their companion DWR coatings are particularly sensitive to body oils, food grease, sunscreen, and chairlift grime. Accumulation of these oils degrades the fabric’s water repellency, causing it to wet out. Fortunately, a proper wash and heat cycle fully reactivates performance.

“PFAS-free DWR coatings require more frequent wash and care to maintain water repellency on face fabrics,” GORE-TEX expert Marshall Balick told GearJunkie SnowSports Senior Editor Morgan Tilton.

  1. Recognize When to Wash: Wash your pants whenever water stops beading and rolling off the face fabric, or after heavy exposure to oils, dirt, and sweat.
  2. Choose the Right Detergent: Use a specialized technical wash (like Nikwax Tech Wash or Granger’s).
    • Alternative: Liquid scent-free detergent without fabric softeners.
    • If using standard detergent: Run a double-rinse cycle to completely flush out soap residue.
  3. Air-Dry Completely: Hang the pants in a well-ventilated area until fully dry.
  4. Reactivate DWR with Heat: Tumble dry the dry pants on medium heat for 20 minutes to reactivate the PFAS-free water-repellent finish on the ePE membrane.
  5. Reapply Water Repellent (If Needed): If water still saturates the surface fabric after drying, apply a fresh coat of an aftermarket PFAS-free DWR spray.

Pro Tip: GORE-TEX ePE fabrics are more prone to oil-based staining — take extra care around greasy trail snacks or breakfast food to prevent permanent spots. Wear an apron!

best women's ski pants
Skiers test ski pants at Crested Butte Mountain Resort during a stormy day; (photo/Jason Hummel)

Price & Value

How much you should spend on women’s ski pants depends primarily on how often you ski, where you ski, and your layering preferences. Understanding what you get at each price tier helps you balance performance against your budget.

The price spectrum for the ski pants we recommended ranges from $120 to $650.

What Drives the Cost?

  • Membrane & Fabric: Premium 3-layer waterproof membranes (like GORE-TEX Pro or GORE-TEX ePE) command higher prices than standard 2-layer laminates or proprietary coatings. They offer superior breathability, durability, and storm protection.
  • Construction & Articulation: Higher-end pants feature complex pattern-cutting for natural knee and hip articulation, fully taped seams, high-denier Cordura kick patches, and specialized pocket layouts.
  • Eco-Friendly Tech: Advanced sustainable materials — such as PFC-free DWR finishes, 100% recycled face fabrics, and Fair Trade Certified construction — add production value.

Gallery Caption: Mid-tier ski pants include details like hem snaps, well-placed hand pockets, and extended exterior leg vents; (photo/Eric Phillips)

Budget ($120–$250)

Ideal for casual skiers, resort weekenders, or anyone who prefers a simple, functional pant without paying for high-end technical membranes.

  • What You Get: Reliable 2-layer waterproof/breathable coatings (10K/10K ratings), basic synthetic insulation, and classic, straightforward fits.
  • Trade-Offs: Heavier face fabrics, lower breathability, critically taped seams rather than fully taped, and fewer specialized features like RECCO reflectors or leg vents.
  • Our Top Picks: The REI Co-op Powderbound Insulated ($169) delivers warm 40 g synthetic insulation and a modern fit at a bargain price, while The North Face’s Freedom Insulated ($240) offers dependable resort warmth and articulated knees. For a rare 3-layer option in this tier, the Columbia Platinum Peak II 3L ($250) provides full stormproofing at an accessible price point.
Senior Editor Morgan Tilton alpine skiing at Crested Butte Mountain Resort
A good pair of ski pants will keep you ripping laps on storm days and bluebird days alike; (photo/Jason Hummel)

Mid-Tier ($250–$450)

The sweet spot for dedicated resort skiers and hybrid riders who venture into the sidecountry and need enhanced durability, better mobility, and climate-control features.

  • What You Get: Upgraded 20K/20K waterproof/breathable membranes, fully taped seams, hybrid insulation configurations, recycled technical fabrics, RECCO reflectors, and expanded venting.
  • Trade-Offs: Slightly heavier or bulkier than elite 3-layer mountaineering shells. Insulated models in this tier remain too warm for dedicated backcountry touring skintracks.
  • Our Top Picks: The Outdoor Research Powderverse ($325) expertly blends 20K Pertex Shield protection with targeted VerticalX Eco insulation in the seat for cold chairlifts. The Mountain Hardwear Cloud Bank GORE-TEX ($450) balances a robust GORE-TEX build, light insulation, and four secure pockets.

Gallery Caption: Premium pants have top fabric such as GORE-TEX Pro ePE; (photo/Jason Hummel)

Premium ($450–$650+)

Engineered for backcountry tourers, ski mountaineers, and hardcore resort skiers who demand uncompromised weather protection, total mobility, and long-term durability in extreme alpine conditions.

  • What You Get: Top-tier 3-layer membranes (such as GORE-TEX Pro ePE), ultra-lightweight fabric design, maximum breathability, micro-seam taping, heavy-duty Cordura reinforcements, and low-profile articulated fits that layer effortlessly.
  • Trade-Offs: High upfront cost; shell-only designs require careful baselayer management on freezing days.
  • Our Top Picks: The Patagonia PowSlayer ($649) features a ultralight 3-layer GORE-TEX Pro ePE build made from 100% recycled nylon, providing stormproof backcountry performance with spacious thigh cargo pockets. The Arc’teryx Sentinel ($600) sets the benchmark for fit, rugged durability, and weather protection using a 3-layer GORE-TEX ePE construction backed by a brushed flannel lining for light warmth.
Gearjunkie editor testing women's ski pant
GearJunkie editor Morgan Tilton testing women’s ski pants at Crested Butte, Colo.; (photo/Jason Hummel)

Frequently Asked Questions

How much should I spend on women’s ski pants?

Beginners & Casual Skiers ($120–$250): Focus on budget-friendly, insulated resort pants like the REI Co-op Powderbound ($169) or The North Face Freedom ($240) for reliable warmth and 10K waterproofing on fair-weather days.

Passholders & Frequent Resort Skiers ($250–$450): Invest in mid-tier pants with 20K membranes or GORE-TEX, fully taped seams, and leg vents — such as the Outdoor Research Powderverse ($325) or Mountain Hardwear Cloud Bank — to stay comfortable across changing winter climates.

Backcountry Tourers & All-Weather Skiers ($450–$650+): Opt for premium 3-layer shells like the Arc’teryx Sentinel ($600) or Patagonia PowSlayer ($649). These offer maximum breathability, light weight, GORE-TEX ePE weatherproofing, and unmatched mobility for high-output climbs and storm days.

What’s the difference between women’s ski pants and insulated ski pants?

Non-Insulated (Shell) Ski Pants: Made of a waterproof/windproof outer layer without added warmth. They offer maximum breathability and versatility, allowing you to regulate your temperature using different baselayers — ideal for backcountry touring, high-output skiing, or mild spring days.

Insulated Ski Pants: Feature an extra layer of thermal fill (typically 40g–60g synthetic insulation) sandwiched inside the lining. They provide reliable warmth on sub-freezing resort days, long chairlift rides, and windy lift lines.

Targeted (Hybrid) Insulation: Some models (like the Outdoor Research Powderverse) place lightweight insulation only in high-chill zones — such as the seat and upper thighs — to keep you warm on cold lift seats without causing you to overheat while skiing down.

What is RECCO?

RECCO is a passive avalanche safety system that helps professional search and rescue teams locate lost or buried skiers. It consists of a tiny, durable transponder sewn directly into technical outerwear — like ski pants and jackets — that requires no batteries or activation and never degrades over time.

During a search, rescuers use a specialized detector that emits a directional radar signal. When that signal hits a RECCO reflector, it bounces back to guide rescuers to your location from up to 80 meters away through the air and up to 20 meters deep in snow.

While RECCO provides a valuable backup safety layer for in-bounds skiing, resort boundaries, and professional rescue ops, it is not a replacement for a personal avalanche transceiver (beacon), probe, and shovel when traveling in untracked backcountry terrain.

Should women’s ski pants fit loose or tight?

Women’s ski pants should fit somewhere in the middle: snug enough to retain body heat without excess bulk, but loose enough to allow a full range of motion when bending at the knees and hips.

Sizing Considerations: Always check brand-specific waist and inseam measurements. Many manufacturers now offer short, tall, and expanded plus-size runs to help you dial in the right length and rise without needing to compromise on leg volume.

The Functional Test: Your pants should easily accommodate a midweight baselayer without pulling across the thighs or pinching at the waistband when crouching. Pants that are too tight restrict circulation and movement, while overly loose pants trap cold air and risk snagging on boot buckles or ski edges.

Fit Styles: Freeride/Relaxed cuts offer extra room through the quad and seat for layering, deep turns, and park riding. Performance/Slim cuts sit closer to the body to maximize breathability, minimize wind drag, and reduce weight for high-output uphill touring.

Is GORE-TEX good for women’s ski pants?

Yes, GORE-TEX remains the premier gold standard for women’s ski pants due to its exceptional combination of durable waterproofing, windproofing, and high breathability. Modern iterations like GORE-TEX ePE and GORE-TEX Pro provide elite storm protection using lightweight, PFAS-free technology.

While proprietary membranes (like Outdoor Research’s Pertex Shield or Columbia’s Omni-Tech) offer competitive performance at lower price points, evaluating waterproofing ratings helps determine what you need:

  • 10,000mm–15,000mm (10K–15K): Best for dry, cold climates (like Colorado) and fair-weather resort skiing.
  • 20,000mm+ (20K+ or GORE-TEX standard): Essential for wet, heavy snow, Pacific Northwest storms, deep powder, or sitting on wet chairlifts.

Breathability vs. Protection: Ultra-high waterproof ratings can slightly reduce air permeability. If you primarily ride lifts on storm days, prioritize maximum waterproofing. If you regularly hike the skintrack, bootpack ridges, or sweat through mogul fields, look for high-breathability 3-layer GORE-TEX shells equipped with full thigh vents to dump heat quickly.

Can I put my avalanche transceiver in my women’s ski pants pocket?

The chest harness included with your transceiver is the only certified method for carrying a beacon. While storing a beacon in a pant pocket is popular for comfort and quick access, there is no official third-party certification or universal industry safety benchmark for beacon-specific pockets.

If you choose to use a brand-designed beacon pocket instead of a harness, ensure it meets this criteria as a baseline:

  • Internal & Reinforced Construction: The pocket must be internally integrated into the structure of the pants (not an external patch or cargo pocket) so it cannot be torn off in a slide.
  • Secure Fastening: It needs a heavy-duty, reliable zipper closure that won’t burst open under force.
  • Dedicated Tether Loop: The pocket must include an internal, sewn-in clip or lanyard loop to keep the beacon securely tethered to your body at all times.

Where NOT to Stash It: Never carry your transceiver in an un-tethered pocket, a jacket pocket (jackets are frequently removed or can be stripped off in an avalanche), or inside your backpack.

What type of women’s ski pants should I wear for backcountry skiing?

Backcountry skiing demands high breathability, maximum mobility, and low weight to prevent overheating on the skintrack while shielding you from weather. The ideal style depends on the conditions:

  • 3-Layer Uninsulated (Best All-Around): Lightweight, non-insulated 3-layer hardshells with waterproof membranes (like GORE-TEX Pro or GORE-TEX ePE) are the gold standard for backcountry touring. They allow you to regulate your body temperature using baselayers and feature full thigh vents to dump heat during climbs.
  • Softshell (Best for High Output & Dry Days): Softshells offer superior stretch, high air permeability, and maximum breathability for fast-and-light touring or spring missions. They only feature a DWR coating rather than a waterproof membrane, making them less suited for heavy snowfall or wet spring slush.

Key Features to Look For:

  • Generous Leg Vents: Full-length or large side zippers are essential to dump heat rapidly while climbing without needing to change layers.
  • Articulated Patterning: Look for ergonomic shaping through the hips and knees to ensure fluid, uninhibited strides on the uphill.

The Rab Khroma Diffuse combines 28K waterproof protection with an ultra-breathable rating (RET<9) and full venting, making them an elite choice for backcountry tours that easily transitions to storm days at the resort.