A good sleeping bag is one of the most important investments an outdoors person will make. In our latest test season, guide manager Nick Belcaster traveled north of the Arctic Circle on a 100-mile packraft circuit, hiked sections of the PCT, and logged 75 nights in these sleeping bags.
If you’re looking for one bag that will last long into the future, the Feathered Friends Swallow UL is a savvy purchase. Just getting into backpacking? A budget synthetic like the REI Co-op Trailmade 25 is a great choice. If you have a bit more to spend, a down option like the REI Co-op Radiant 20 is a perfect middle ground.
We’ve tested sleeping bags for over a decade, putting more than 100 top models through their paces. Our extensive field experience informs these recommendations, and we’re confident these are the best bags available today.
Editor’s Note: We updated our Backpacking Sleeping Bags guide on November 6, 2026 to totally revise our sleeping bag suggestions to be even quicker to read (and quicker to help you decide on your next sleeping system).
The Best Backpacking Sleeping Bags of 2026
Feathered Friends Swallow UL
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Lofty and warm bag, even down to temperature rating
- Breathable outer shell that's also tough
- Very high 950+ down-fill rating
- Snag-free zipper design
Cons
- Pricey
- High loft can make stuffing difficult
Bottom Line: A premium 20-degree mummy bag packed with elite 950+ fill power down, delivering maximum warmth and lofty packability for backpackers ready to invest in top-tier sleeping comfort.
The Feathered Friends Swallow UL 20 ($659) is top of the heap when it comes to backcountry sleep systems, combining high-grade materials with a refined construction. Feathered Friends packs 16.8 ounces of 950+ fill power goose down into a svelte package. Senior Editor Nick Belcaster carried the bag on spring and summer trips in the Pacific Northwest, concluding with an 8-day wilderness traverse of Alaska’s Brooks Range. Facing Arctic rain and mid-30s overnights, the bag provided total draft protection and cozy warmth throughout the trek.
The Tech: Built with ~17 ounces of 950+ fill power goose down wrapped in a weather-resistant 10-denier Pertex Endurance shell, the Swallow UL 20 weighs 1 pound, 11 ounces (54.8-inch shoulder girth, regular size). Key specs include a 20- or 30-degree temperature rating, a 15-denier nylon lining fabric, a full-length draft tube, a contoured hood with closure strap, and an included storage sack and cotton storage bag.
What We Like: Exceptional warmth-to-weight performance and top-tier fabric feel. The 950+ fill down lofts quickly after compression, providing a conservative 20-degree rating that keeps cold sleepers warm during sudden shoulder-season temperature drops. The slightly wider cut offers extra room for layering without adding bulk, while the soft 15-denier liner fabric feels smooth against the skin after long trail days.
What We Don’t: The high $659 price tag makes it a serious investment, and the bag ships without a dedicated trail compression sack. Additionally, the thin zipper closure strap feels a bit more delicate compared to the rest of the bag’s overbuilt hardware. It isn’t flimsy, but it can be a bit confusing to snap closed in the dark.
Should You Buy It? For backpackers, thru-hikers, and alpine trekkers seeking a buy-once, cry-once 20-degree sleeping bag, the Swallow UL 20 is about as good as it gets. While competitors like Western Mountaineering offer similar high-end builds, the Swallow UL provides equivalent performance and materials at a competitive price.
REI Co-op Radiant Sleeping Bag
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Price for down
- Snag-free zippers
- Added synthetic fill in footbox protects against tent dampness
- Offered in nine different sizes
Cons
- Heavier for the temperature rating due to durable build
- Not as packable as some higher-fill down bags
Bottom Line: A high-value 20-degree mummy bag that pairs water-resistant down insulation with synthetic footbox protection, delivering reliable three-season warmth without an elite price tag.
The REI Co-op Radiant 20 ($210) provides dependable performance and durability for campers looking to step up from basic sleep systems. Tester Erika Courtney evaluated the bag over three months across both backcountry work trips and frontcountry weekends, enduring rainstorms beneath Sahale Peak and chilly overnight lows near Mount Baker. Courtney highlighted that while the bag carries a heavier trail weight and larger packed volume than premium alternatives, its damp-weather resilience and thoughtful design make it a standout choice for budget-conscious backpackers.
The Tech: The Radiant 20 is built around 600-fill power water-repellent down insulation, combined with some extra synthetic fill packed into the footbox. The regular size weighs 2 pounds, 11 ounces (for reference, a premium 20-degree bag like the Feathered Friends Swallow UL is ~1 pound less). Technical elements include a recycled PET polyester ripstop shell, a mummy cut available across nine distinct size configurations, an insulated draft collar, a single-drawcord contoured hood, a collar-mounted zippered storage pocket, and snag-resistant main zippers.
What We Like: Exceptional moisture defense and a forgiving cut. The treated down and synthetic footbox successfully blocked condensation during prolonged rain squalls when tent walls pressed against our feet. As a restless sleeper, Courtney found the mummy cut provided enough shoulder and knee room to shift positions without compressing insulation loft, while the efficient draft collar locked in body heat during dips into the upper twenties.
What We Don’t: At nearly 2 pounds, 12 ounces, the bag is noticeably heavier and bulkier when compressed than high-end 800- or 900-fill down options, consuming substantial lower-compartment backpack space. Additionally, the main zipper requires deliberate, slow pulls to prevent fabric jams along the wispy interior lining.
Should You Buy It? For weekend backpackers, car campers, and budget-minded adventurers, the Radiant 20 offers remarkable value. While ultralight gram-counters who need a minimal pack weight will prefer expensive high-fill bags or quilts, if you’re looking for a first backpacking bag that will last you a while, the Radiant isn’t a bad place to start.
REI Co-op Trailmade 25 Sleeping Bag
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Excellent value
- Insulation handles moisture well
- Breast cellphone pocket
- Long upper/lower zips offer easy ventilation
- New temperature rating is more accurate
Cons
- Lower zippers prone to snagging
- Bulky
- Difficult drawstrings for the hood
Bottom Line: A budget-friendly, highly inclusive synthetic sleeping bag offering diverse sizing options and dependable moisture-resistant performance, trading compact packability for approachable pricing and everyday camp comfort.
The REI Co-op Trailmade 25 ($129) targets beginner backpackers and campers with a customized fit (and without a high price tag). Tester Ian Graber-Stiehl evaluated the synthetic bag across variable cold-weather conditions, noting that its comprehensive available sizes (spanning six unique configurations) solve common fit issues for campers of all builds. As a synthetic bag, it is noticeably bulkier and heavier than most, but its moisture-tolerant recycled polyester insulation maintains reliable warmth when temperatures drop.
The Tech: Built around a recycled polyester shell and synthetic insulation fill, the Trailmade 25 weighs 3 pounds, 4.6 ounces for the regular size with a packed volume of roughly 9.4 liters. Technical specifications include a 25-degree Fahrenheit lower limit rating, a 31-degree comfort rating, six distinct length-and-width size options, dual top-and-bottom YKK entry zippers, a chest cellphone pocket, and a dual-cord hood adjustment system.
What We Like: Inclusive sizing and strong moisture management. The six sizes allow you to select your precise length and width proportions rather than settling for standard cuts. During Graber-Stiehl’s testing in damp and cold conditions, the recycled synthetic insulation resisted condensation effectively, keeping the torso warm. Additionally, the generous footbox provides ample room for foot movement or extra layers, while the upper and lower zipper configuration allows versatile ventilation options.
What We Don’t: Bulky packed dimensions and finicky hood cordage. The synthetic fill creates a large packed volume that consumes substantial backpack space. Furthermore, the lower zipper can occasionally snag along the interior fabric guard, and adjusting the dual-cord hood system requires extra effort when cinching the face opening in freezing weather.
Should You Buy It? For budget-conscious campers, beginners, and anyone struggling to find a standard sleeping bag that fits their proportions, the Trailmade 25 delivers exceptional value and tailored sizing.
Therm-a-Rest Boost 650
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Convertible zipper opens up the bag for room, or closes for more warmth
- Down insulation mapped out across the bag to consolidate warmth
- YKK anti-snag zippers
- Wide size range
Cons
- Armholes seem unnecessary
- Bit heavy for weight-conscious backpacking
Bottom Line: A versatile down sleep system with an expandable center zipper that transitions from a thermally efficient mummy profile into a spacious shape for warmer nights.
The Therm-a-Rest Boost 650 ($340) offers an adaptable design for campers and backpackers who find standard mummy bags too restrictive. Built around Therm-a-Rest’s WarmZip center-zipper mechanism, the bag expands the main volume when extra elbow room is desired (or you need a little less warmth). Its crossover design serves both frontcountry camping and casual backpacking, providing a cozy camp sack without sacrificing the option to sprawl out.
The Tech: Therm-a-Rest constructs the Boost 650 using (unsurprisingly) 650-fill power down insulation wrapped in a 20-denier nylon shell and lining. Specifications for the 20-degree model include a 2-pound, 11-ounce trail weight, a central WarmZip expansion system, dual zippered armholes for around-camp wear, an insulated draft collar, draft tubes along all zipper tracks, and two temperature rating options (20-degree and 32-degree).
What We Like: Space to stretch out and impressive thermal adaptability. During spring field testing, backcountry trail builder Erika Courtney reported staying warm down to just below freezing in the 20-degree model. The central WarmZip makes widening the bag’s profile quick and simple, offering an expansive cut that works well for side-sleepers or warm-weather trips. Additionally, the soft 20-denier interior lining and comprehensive draft collars along the zipper tracks prevent cold air leaks when fully sealed.
What We Don’t: At a trail weight of 2 pounds, 11 ounces in the 20-degree rating, it adds some noticeable pack weight when compared to trim mummies like the Feathered Friends Swallow UL. The dual-zipper armhole layout also adds extra hardware complexity that feels less streamlined in practice than simpler arm-port designs. We generally think that Sea to Summit sleeping bags accomplish the armhole design a bit better.
Should You Buy It? While weight-focused backpackers may prefer lighter (and more thermally efficient) mummies, those who value the ability to adapt with every trip will appreciate the Boost’s versatility. For campers and backpackers seeking a single crossover bag that balances mummy-level warmth with room to spread out, the Boost 650 is a strong contender.
Sea to Summit Spark
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Ultralight weight for summer use
- Comfortable in the upper body
- Wide range of customization
- Compatible for couples
Cons
- Bulky #5 zipper and cording
- Lacking a differential cut
- Snug fit around the legs
Bottom Line: A high-performing down sleep system leveraging 850+ fill power down and ultra-light 10-denier fabrics to deliver custom fit configurations and compressible warmth at a competitive price.
The Sea to Summit Spark ($449) is constructed with elite materials and focused detailing, and ranges from summer-weight 45-degree bags to 0-degree winter options. Across the entire range, it’s a superlight bag that trims the fat where it matters (but stays warm where it counts).
The Tech: Sea to Summit builds the Spark using RDS-certified 850+ fill power down treated with a PFAS-free DWR coating. Specifications include a lightweight 10-denier nylon face and lining fabric, an interesting hybrid baffle layout (combining vertical chest baffles with horizontal lower baffles), an ergonomically contoured footbox, a technical fitted hood, and zipper options ranging from minimalist half-zips to full-length two-way zippers.
What We Like: Impressive compressibility, smart baffle construction, and cozy fabric feel. Tester Ian Atkinson evaluated the Spark on multi-day backcountry routes in Colorado, highlighting how the hybrid baffle setup prevents down shift over long nights while the buttery 10-denier face fabric enhances overall sleeping comfort. The specialized footbox design provides natural foot positioning without forcing plantar flexion, and the streamlined hood cinches down efficiently to trap heat when temperatures drop.
What We Don’t: The trim taper through the lower legs can feel restrictive for broad-shouldered or wide-hipped campers. Additionally, the construction lacks a true differential cut, meaning aggressive elbow or knee pressure against the outer shell can temporarily compress the down insulation and create localized cold spots. If both of these issues matter to you, consider a backpacking quilt.
Should You Buy It? For ultralight backpackers and thru-hikers who want premium 850+ fill down performance without paying top-tier prices, the Spark represents an exceptional value.
Katabatic Alsek 22 Quilt
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Conservatively temperature rated for most folks
- Impressively small packed size
- Wide range of sizes and different down fill types available
- Highly adjustable and draft-free pad system
- Well-stuffed draft collar
Cons
- Quilt can't be converted fully into a blanket on warm nights
- Bit pricier than some comparable quilts out there
Bottom Line: A premier 22-degree backpacking quilt that pairs conservative temperature ratings with an industry-leading pad-attachment system, trimming significant pack weight without risking midnight drafts.
The Katabatic Alsek 22 Quilt ($389–$509) is a benchmark when it comes to backpacking quilts, and sheds 20% to 30% of the weight and bulk found in traditional mummy bags. By omitting underside insulation (which relies on your sleeping pad’s R-value for ground insulation), the Alsek maximizes efficiency for fast-and-light hikers. Its differential cut design and elasticized back edges tuck securely around your body, eliminating the pesky draft gaps often associated with lightweight quilt systems.
The Tech: You can order the Alsek 22 with a choice of 850 or 900+ fill power hydrophobic down, all encased in weather-resistant Pertex Quantum fabrics. Specifications include a 1-pound, 6.2-ounce total weight (for a regular length, 850-fill model), a conservative 22-degree Fahrenheit rating, a fully enclosed trapezoidal footbox, a draft collar with a snap-and-drawcord neck closure, and an adaptable cord-clip pad attachment mechanism available across six sizing options.
What We Like: Exemplary draft control, true-to-rating warmth, and high-end fabric finishing. The Alsek’s pad-attachment system uses 2 mm cordage that anchors to the quilt in four places, allowing easy switching between a locked-down, draft-free seal and an open, ventilated setup. Senior Editor Nick Belcaster first used the quilt during a late-season section hike along Washington’s PCT Section J, where night temps swung from 55 degrees down to sub-freezing; the quilt handled the entire range effortlessly, keeping drafts out even when shifting positions overnight.
What We Don’t: The permanently sewn footbox prevents the quilt from laying completely flat like a blanket, slightly limiting warm-weather versatility compared to convertible designs like the Enlightened Equipment Revelation or Katabatic’s own Flex line. Additionally, dialing in the pad attachment cords requires a small learning curve during initial setup.
Should You Buy It? For ultralight backpackers and thru-hikers looking for a refined, draft-free quilt that reliably hits its temperature rating, the Katabatic Alsek 22 is an outstanding investment. While traditional sleeping bag users may need a trip or two to master quilt mechanics, its premium construction, low pack volume, and impressive efficiency make it one of the best sleep systems on the trail.
Mountain Hardwear Phantom
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Lightweight shell fabric keeps weight down
- 800-fill down
- Circumferential neck baffle
- Compression sack included
- Black lining dries out faster in the sun
Cons
- Expensive
- Trim cut; not the best for stomach sleepers
Bottom Line: A high-altitude down mummy bag leveraging whisper-light 10-denier fabrics and an efficient thermal cut to deliver max-efficiency warmth for alpinists and shoulder-season trekkers.
The Mountain Hardwear Phantom ($510–$740) applies design principles from the brand’s minimalist mountain apparel to create a high-performance alpine sleep system. By pairing a durable 10-denier recycled shell with 15-denier ripstop lining, Mountain Hardwear reduces weight while maintaining some impressive tear resistance. Designed for mountaineers, winter backpackers, and cold-weather paddlers, the Phantom lineup uses an ergonomic mummy cut engineered to minimize dead air space and maximize thermal efficiency.
The Tech: Mountain Hardwear builds the Phantom series around RDS-certified 800-fill power goose down wrapped in a 10-denier recycled nylon shell. The goal of the sleeping bag is certainly minimal weight and maximum warmth, with the total weight across both models ranging from 1 pound 12.2 ounces for the 15-degree to 2 pounds 10.3 ounces for the 0-degree model. Still, the bag retains some creature comforts, like a 58-inch shoulder girth, a generous contour footbox, deep chest baffles, an insulated draft collar, and a full-length anti-snag zipper with a draft tube.
What We Like: Streamlined warmth-to-weight performance and exceptional draft defense. During field evaluations, backpacker and packrafter Scott Wilson carried the 15-degree Phantom ($610) on a backcountry paddling traverse across two remote Arctic rivers, noting that its water-resistant shell and dense down loft held up flawlessly against damp mornings. Meanwhile, Senior Editor Nick Belcaster pushed the 0-degree Phantom ($710) into high-alpine climbing conditions, praising how the spacious footbox easily fit a hot Nalgene bottle without compressing down insulation near his toes.
What We Don’t: The specialized, trim mummy profile feels restrictive for wide-bodied sleepers or those who like to splay their legs overnight. Additionally, the premium fabric suite and technical design drive prices past $700 for lower temperature ratings, placing it out of range for casual frontcountry campers.
Should You Buy It? For mountaineers, winter backpackers, and alpine climbers seeking a packable, lightweight bag that handles genuine sub-zero or freezing conditions, the Phantom is a top-tier choice. While budget-conscious hikers may lean toward options like the REI Co-op Magma, those who demand maximum thermal performance on demanding mountain trips will find the Phantom well worth the investment.
Other Sleeping Bags We’ve Tested and Recommend
There is a huge array of sleeping bags on the market, and while we’ve keyed in on the seven above as award-worthy, there are plenty of other excellent bags out there. Check out the bags below as similar options that we stand behind.
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Range of 9 sizes
- Great value ($430 for an 850-fill down bag)
- Low weight at just above 2 pounds
- Full-length zipper
- Great draft collar and hood
Cons
- Included stuff sack isn't compressible
- Mummy design may feel too tight
- Only available in 15- and 30-degree models
Bottom Line: A high-performance, 15-degree down mummy bag with non-gendered sizing across nine distinct configurations, pairing 850-fill goose down with an ultralight Pertex shell for reliable three-season thermal efficiency.
The REI Co-op Magma 15 ($349–$430) breaks away from traditional gendered design by offering an impressive nine sizes to help backpackers dial in an exact fit. By replacing standard men’s and women’s lines with options spanning Short-Narrow to Long-Wide, REI minimizes dead air space without sacrificing warmth. The updated iteration retains high-end materials while focusing entirely on optimizing personal fit profiles for diverse body types.
The Tech: Constructed around RDS-certified 850-fill power water-resistant goose down encased in a 15-denier Pertex ripstop nylon shell, the regular-medium model weighs 2 pounds, 3.6 ounces, with a fill weight of 1 pound, 7.3 ounces. Technical elements include a 15-degree Fahrenheit lower limit rating (with a comfort rating near 21 degrees), a mummy silhouette, a snug hood with a single-side cinch cord, a full-length anti-snag zipper with an insulated draft tube, a contoured draft collar, and a heavily insulated vaulted footbox.
What We Like: Impressive thermal output, lightweight compressibility, and exact fit customization. GearJunkie testers Nate Mitka and Mary Murphy put the Magma through overnights across varied environments, ranging from windy desert climbing trips near Colorado’s Shelf Road down to freezing mountain hut excursions. Both testers found that the 850-fill insulation performed accurately down to its comfort rating, while the vaulted footbox kept feet exceptionally warm. The full-length zipper operates smoothly, and the generous nine-size matrix successfully accommodates diverse proportions.
What We Don’t: The included storage sack lacks built-in compression straps, requiring a separate compression dry bag to achieve maximum packability. Additionally, the unisex mummy silhouette has a trim, athletic cut that can feel snug across the shoulders and hips depending on individual body builds.
Should You Buy It? For backpackers who struggle to find standard sleeping bags matching their exact proportions, the Magma 15 offers elite 850-fill down warmth, low trail weight, and unmatched sizing versatility.
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Wide girth allows extra layering in very cold conditions
- Large draft tubes and collar
- 5" loft of 850-fill goose down
- Four different lengths available
Cons
- Expensive
- 12D shell fabric will require a light touch, can snag
Bottom Line: A handmade, premium 20-degree mummy bag providing exceptional 850+ fill power loft and an unusually generous shoulder girth, serving as a buy-once investment for serious alpine backpackers.
During spring and summer field evaluations across Colorado’s snowy backcountry, Mount Rainier, and the Cascades, tester Bergen Tjossem put the Western Mountaineering AlpinLite 20 ($695–$715) through its paces. By pairing a breathable 12-denier ripstop nylon shell with 19 to 21 ounces of hand-selected goose down, Western Mountaineering achieves an impressive 5.5 inches of loft while maintaining a trail weight under two pounds, offering a wider-than-average profile that expands freedom of movement without sacrificing the warmth you need.
The Tech: Built around an 850+ fill power goose down core encased in a 12-denier ripstop nylon shell, the AlpinLite weighs a lightweight 1 pound, 15 ounces (6’6″ version) with a 19-to-21-ounce fill weight. Technical specifications include a 20-degree Fahrenheit rating, a generous 65-inch shoulder girth and 56-inch hip girth, 17 continuous horizontal offset baffles, a full-length down-filled draft tube, a 3D-insulated draft collar with a drawcord closure, and four length options.
What We Like: Superior loft, expansive interior volume, and peerless craftsmanship. Tjossem noted that the plush 5.5-inch loft delivered some of the deepest sleep of his mountaineering career. The generous shoulder and hip dimensions easily accommodate side sleepers and allow users to tuck extra layers or a warm water bottle inside the footbox. Furthermore, continuous horizontal baffles prevent down shift over years of heavy use.
What We Don’t: The high price tag places this bag out of reach for casual campers, and the lightweight 12-denier shell requires careful handling around sharp gear or campfire embers to avoid punctures. Additionally, the lower zipper gusset can occasionally snag during half-awake midnight exits.
Should You Buy It? For mountaineers, thru-hikers, and alpine backpackers willing to invest in a lifetime-warranty, handmade product, the AlpinLite 20 represents the pinnacle of three-season sleep systems. While budget-conscious buyers can find more affordable options like the Mountain Hardwear Bishop Pass, dedicated adventurers will find this bag worth every penny.
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Ripstop fabric
- Plush liner
- Ergonomic foot compartment
- Can zip together with other MH bags
Cons
- Less packable than other options
- Small neck baffle
- Heavier than bags with higher fill power
Bottom Line: A high-value down sleeping bag that balances durable 20-denier fabrics and dependable thermal output with an approachable price tag for budget-conscious backpackers.
The Mountain Hardwear Bishop Pass ($315) stands out as a stellar entry point into down sleep systems, offering a reliable middle ground between heavy synthetic bags and cost-prohibitive ultralight options. Available in 0°F, 15°F, and 30°F variations, the line focuses on long-term durability and versatile trail functionality. Built with a sturdy shell and cozy interior lining, it provides three-season warmth without requiring a delicate touch around camp.
The Tech: Mountain Hardwear constructs the Bishop Pass with 650-fill power down protected by a 20-denier ripstop nylon shell with a DWR finish and a plush 30-denier lining. Technical specifications for the 15-degree model include a 2-pound, 4-ounce trail weight (5.5 inches of loft), an ergonomic mummy cut, a contoured footbox, a collar baffle, and an anti-snag zipper setup that allows full-length integration with opposite-sided Mountain Hardwear bags to create a double sleeping system.
What We Like: Exceptional durability, reasonable packability, and budget-friendly down performance. Tester Matt Bento evaluated the 15-degree model over a full year of backcountry trips into the Sierra range, noting that the 650-fill down maintained its 5.5-inch loft consistently while the 20-denier outer fabric easily weathered rough campsite use. Bento also highlighted the convenience of the mateable zipper design for pairing bags, as well as the soft, skin-friendly interior lining during chilly overnights.
What We Don’t: The collar baffle feels somewhat minimal compared to the plush, circumferential draft collars found on high-end bags like the Mountain Hardwear Phantom or Western Mountaineering AlpinLite. Additionally, the lower fill power and thicker fabrics keep the weight slightly above two pounds and result in a larger packed volume than higher-fill 800- or 850-down alternatives.
Should You Buy It? For backpackers seeking the compression and comfort of a down bag without spending $400 or more, the Bishop Pass is a smart investment.
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Impressively lightweight and small packed size
- Closed foot box is thermally efficient
- New 900 fill down is quite lofty and warm
- Draft collars are ample
Cons
- Pad straps can come loose in the night
- Compression sack is a bit flimsy
Bottom Line: A widely available 20-degree ultralight quilt leveraging 900-fill power down and a tiny packed volume, serving as an approachable gateway into weight-saving sleep systems.
The Therm-a-Rest Vesper 20 ($460) is a refined open-backed quilt design from a legacy outdoor brand. Available in both 20-degree and 32-degree versions, the quilt relies on ultra-high-loft goose down to maximize warmth while minimizing weight. Its minimalist architecture eliminates unnecessary zippers and underside fabric, creating an approachable quilt built for fast-and-light trips (or those who spread out).
The Tech: Therm-a-Rest builds the Vesper 20 around Nikwax-treated 900-fill power hydrophobic goose down encased in a lightweight 10-denier ripstop nylon shell with a DWR finish. Technical specifications include a 1-pound, 3-ounce total weight (for the regular size), a compressed volume of roughly 3 liters, an enclosed footbox, perimeter draft side baffles, a snap-and-drawcord neck closure, and dual removable SynergyLink mattress connectors designed to anchor the quilt to a sleeping pad.
What We Like: Exceptional packability, high-loft down performance, and intuitive spatial versatility. Testers Nick Belcaster and Scott Wilson evaluated the Vesper 20 across a series of summer packrafting overnights that demanded minimal gear volume to fit into tight boat bow bags. Wilson, who was using a quilt for the first time, found the open design comfortable during mild early-evening hours before cinching the quilt snug when overnight lows dropped into the low 30s. The SynergyLink straps interfaced cleanly with NeoAir XLite and Sea to Summit Ultralight XR pads, while the enclosed footbox kept toes warm without draft leaks.
What We Don’t: The SynergyLink mattress straps can occasionally shift or unhook under active sleepers, offering a slightly less secure attachment than the cord-clip mechanism found on the Katabatic Alsek. Additionally, because the footbox is permanently sewn, the quilt cannot be unzipped completely flat for blanket mode on warm summer nights.
Should You Buy It? For ultralight backpackers, packrafters, and thru-hikers seeking an easily accessible, highly compressible quilt backed by a major brand, the Vesper 20 is an outstanding choice. While cold sleepers may prefer options with slightly more down fill like the Katabatic Alsek 22, warm sleepers and gram-counters will appreciate its tiny packed footprint and cozy 900-fill down warmth.
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- NEMO's spoon-shape bag is uber-comfortable, especially for those who toss and turn or side-sleep
- Updated Thermo Gill vents help modulate temperature
- Oversized draft collar is cozy to tuck into
- Smart manufacturing choices mean this bag is 100% recyclable at end-of-life
Cons
- More of a backpacking bag, and might be more than you need for camping
- No footbox venting
Bottom Line: A roomier spoon-shaped down sleeping bag designed for side sleepers and active campers who prioritize interior comfort and adaptable ventilation over ultralight trail weight.
The NEMO Disco ($300) offers an expansive alternative to traditional mummy bags, catering directly to side sleepers and campers who feel constricted in narrow mummies. Engineered with NEMO’s signature spoon-shaped silhouette, the bag provides extra room at the shoulders and knees while maintaining a tapered midsection to preserve thermal efficiency around your core. Zippered Thermo-Gill torso vents allow sleepers to dump excess heat on milder nights without letting cold drafts creep into the main compartment.
The Tech: NEMO constructs the Disco using 650-fill power hydrophobic down wrapped in a durable 30-denier polyester ripstop shell and a 30-denier taffeta lining. Specifications for the 15-degree model include a 3-pound, 5-ounce regular weight, a waterproof/breathable fabric hood and footbox liner to resist tent-wall condensation, dual Thermo-Gill zipper vents across the chest, a Blanket Fold draft collar, an integrated pillow pocket, and an included compression stuff sack.
What We Like: Unmatched side-sleeping comfort, clever ventilation features, and condensation protection. During testing across shoulder-season camping trips, tester Mary Murphy highlighted how the generous spoon cut easily accommodated natural side-sleeping positions without tight pressure points at the hips or knees. Murphy also praised the waterproof footbox fabric, which prevented tent condensation from dampening the down fill during cool morning hours, as well as the soft interior lining.
What We Don’t: At 3 pounds, 5 ounces in the 15-degree regular model, it carries a full pound of extra weight compared to trim, technical mummy bags like the Mountain Hardwear Phantom. Furthermore, the extra interior space means your body must work harder to heat empty air pockets when temperatures plunge near the lower limit.
Should You Buy It? For side sleepers, toss-and-turn campers, and crossover users who want maximum comfort on frontcountry and casual backpacking trips, the NEMO Disco 15 is a top-tier choice. While gram-counting ultralight hikers will prefer lighter, fixed-shape mummies, those who value room to stretch out and easily managed ventilation will love this bag.
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Very affordable pricing
- Dual sliders on the zipper for ventilation
- Down-fill at synthetic bag prices
- Zippered internal stash pocket
Cons
- 550-fill down limits compression size
- Zipper sliders can snag
- Draft collar isn't very well insulated
Bottom Line: An entry-level down sleeping bag offering accessible pricing and dependable summer warmth for budget-conscious backpackers and casual campers.
The Kelty Cosmic Down 20 ($180–$210) provides an affordable entry into down sleep systems, lowering the barrier to entry for new backpackers. By pairing budget-friendly 550-fill power down with durable shell fabrics, Kelty delivers the natural warmth and compressibility of down at a price competitive with synthetic alternatives. While it lacks the high-end finishing of elite mountain bags, its relaxed mummy shape offers a comfortable middle ground between thermal efficiency and interior elbow room.
The Tech: Kelty builds the Cosmic Down 20 around 550-fill power Environmental Down (PFC-free) wrapped in a 50-denier polyester taffeta shell and lining fabric. Technical specifications for the 20-degree model include a 2-pound, 7-ounce regular trail weight, a compressed volume of roughly 10 liters, a natural-fit footbox, a draft collar, a hood with a cinch cord, and a full-length two-way locking zipper with a draft tube.
What We Like: Accessible pricing, forgiving interior dimensions, and solid basic insulation. The Cosmic Down was the very first sleeping bag that tester Scott Wilson ever owned, and he used it for three seasons of casual backpacking and summer camping, noting that the bag provided predictable warmth during mild overnights while packing down a good bit smaller than comparable synthetic bags. Wilson also appreciated the slightly wider mummy profile, which allowed room to shift positions without feeling overly constricted.
What We Don’t: The 550-fill power down requires more weight and bulk to achieve its rating, resulting in a heavier 2-pound, 7-ounce pack weight and a larger compressed volume than higher-fill alternatives. Additionally, the standard zippers lack dedicated anti-snag sliders, requiring a careful hand during nighttime adjustments, while the 50-denier taffeta fabric shows wear sooner than technical ripstop nylons like those on the Mountain Hardwear Bishop Pass.
Should You Buy It? While hikers planning frequent shoulder-season trips will benefit from upgrading to higher-fill bags like the Mountain Hardwear Bishop Pass 15, those on a strict budget will find the Cosmic Down more than capable for warm-weather adventures.
Backpacking Sleeping Bag Comparison Chart
| Compare |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price |
$659
|
$199
|
$129
|
$340
|
$449
|
$389-509
|
$510-740
|
$349-399
|
$745-765
|
$315
|
$460
|
$300
|
$180-210
|
| Shell Fabric |
Pertex Endurance UL
|
Recycled PET polyester
|
Recycled polyester
|
20-denier ripstop nylon
|
10D nylon w/ a PFAS free DWR treatment
|
Pertex Quantum Eco Ripstop
|
10-denier ripstop nylon
|
Pertex 15-denier ripstop nylon
|
12-denier ripstop nylon
|
20-denier ripstop nylon
|
10D nylon ripstop
|
Recycled polyester ripstop with C0 DWR finish
|
Recycled 20-denier nylon
|
| Available Temperature Ratings |
20 (tested), 30°F
|
20°F (tested)
|
25°F (tested)
|
20 (tested), 32°F
|
0, 15, 30 (tested), 45°F
|
22°F (tested)
|
0 (tested), 15, 30°F
|
15 (tested), 30°F
|
20°F (tested)
|
0, 15 (tested), 30°F
|
20 (tested), 32°F
|
15 (tested), 30°F
|
0, 20 (tested), 40°F
|
| Available Sizes |
Regular (tested), Long
|
Short narrow, short, short wide, medium narrow, medium (tested), medium wide, long narrow, long, long wide
|
Short, Short Wide, Regular (tested), Regular Wide, Long, Long Wide
|
Short, Short Wide, Regular (tested), Regular Wide, Long, Long Wide
|
Regular (tested), Long, Double
|
Short, Short Wide, Regular (tested), Regular Wide, Tall, Tall Wide
|
Short, Regular (tested), Long
|
Short Narrow, Short, Short Wide, Medium Narrow, Medium (tested), Medium Wide, Long Narrow, Long (tested), Long Wide
|
5'6", 6'0" (tested), 6'6", 7'0"
|
Men's and Women's; Regular and Long
|
Regular (tested), Long
|
Men's (tested) and Women's; Regular and Long
|
Men's and Women's; Regular and Long
|
| Tested Packed Volume |
9 L
|
6.7 L
|
9.4 L
|
14.5 L
|
4 L
|
6.5 L
|
6 L
|
8 L
|
5L
|
8 L
|
3.1 L
|
6.4 L
|
10 L
|
| Tested Weight |
1 lb., 12 oz.
|
2 lbs., 11 oz.
|
3 lbs., 4.6 oz.
|
2 lbs., 11 oz.
|
1 lb., 1.5 oz.
|
1 lb., 7.3 oz.
|
2 lbs., 10.4 oz.
|
2 lbs., 3.6 oz.
|
1 lb., 15 oz.
|
2 lbs., 5 oz.
|
1 lb., 3 oz.
|
2 lbs., 11 oz.
|
2 lbs., 7 oz.
|
| Tested Fill Weight |
1 lb., 0.8 oz.
|
1 lb., 9.4 oz.
|
N/A
|
1 lb., 7 oz.
|
9.3 oz.
|
15.2 oz.
|
1 lb., 14.5 oz.
|
1 lb., 7.3 oz.
|
19 oz.
|
1 lb., 5.2 oz.
|
12.5 oz.
|
1 lb., 7 oz.
|
1 lb., 0.4 oz.
|
| Insulation |
950+ fill goose down
|
600-fill power down, synthetic fill
|
Recycled polyester
|
650 fill-power hydrophobic duck down
|
850+ fill RDS certified down
|
850- or 900-fill down
|
800-fill down
|
850-fill power down
|
850-fill down
|
650-fill down
|
900 fill-power DWR-treated goose down
|
650 fill-power duck down
|
550-fill down
|

How We Tested the Best Backpacking Sleeping Bags
The GearJunkie squad has logged thousands of trail miles to find the best night’s sleep in the backcountry. We don’t just read spec sheets; we push these bags to their limits in real-world conditions to ensure they protect you when the temperature drops. Every bag in this guide has been vetted by professional testers who know the difference between a survival rating and a comfortable one.
- Overnight Thermal Logging: We go beyond feel by using hygrometers and temperature sensors. By logging data inside and outside the bag simultaneously in the field, we can attempt to verify if ISO/EN ratings actually hold up against real-world humidity and cold-soak.
- The Compression Challenge: To find the true packability, we use a standardized volumetric compression test. Using a fixed-diameter cylinder, a 20-pound weight, and a compression plate, we measure the exact cubic inches each bag occupies, ensuring you know exactly how much space you’ll have left in your pack.
- The 3-Minute Saturation Test: Down is useless when wet, so we put PFC-free DWR, DWR treatments, and hydrophobic down to the test. Our protocol includes a 3-minute saturation test involving both a concentrated pour and a high-velocity misting spray to see how well the shell repels water before the insulation begins to clump.
Our Backpacking Sleeping Bag Rating System
We use a 100-point rubric to objectively score each bag based on its technical performance and trail-worthiness:
- Warmth-to-Weight Efficiency: 30% weighted. We calculate the warmth-per-ounce ratio using our logged thermal data. A top-tier bag must provide maximum thermal retention with the smallest possible weight penalty for thru-hikers.
- Material Integrity: 30% weighted. We analyze the denier strength of the shell and the fill power of the down. We specifically look for high-lofting insulation that survives repeated compression and zippers that won’t snag or fail after a season of grit and grime.
- Ergonomic Comfort: 20% weighted. A bag shouldn’t feel like a straitjacket. We score based on interior fabric hand-feel, the anatomical shape of the footbox, and whether the hood and draft collars create a seamless thermal seal around the face.
- Technical Feature Set: 20% weighted. This covers the small details that make or break a night: glow-in-the-dark zipper pulls, internal stash pockets for phones or batteries, and cinch systems that can be operated with one hand while wearing gloves.

Our Testing Grounds
We’ve snoozed in these sleeping bags at some wild places. The main pillars of our backpacking sleeping bag test are — you guessed it — backpacking and sleeping.
The location, trip type, distances, and conditions are always different. However, we comprehensively tested these bags: rainstorms included.
From late autumn traverses in the Chugach Range to spring melt tromping in the Sierra, thru-hiking the Continental Divide and Pacific Crest Trails, and hiding from storms in Iceland, we’ve tested these bags in a vast range of climates.
Our Expert Testers
Senior Editor Nick Belcaster leads our sleeping bag testing team and manages our current bench testing regimen, where each bag is assessed before field testing. Based in Washington, Belcaster has hiked the Pacific Crest Trail and is a global explorer. Between trekking in Patagonia to remote glaciers and granite spires and packrafting deep in Alaska’s Brooks Range, he earns solid shuteye.
Former Editor and tester Chris Carter held the reins in 2022. He pored through online catalogs, bugged industry pros, and hustled to gear shows to narrow in on the most current, deserving selection. Carter has significant experience with sleeping bags, having thru-hiked the Triple Crown of long trails in the United States: the Pacific Crest Trail, Continental Divide Trail, and Appalachian Trail. He knows the importance of a sound night of sleep on an excursion and doesn’t skimp on his sleeping kit.
Editor Adam Ruggiero, a seasoned hiker, bikepacker, and all-around outdoorsman, broke trail with this guide in May 2020, wrangling together an initial selection of 11 top-shelf sleeping bags.

Buyer’s Guide: How to Choose a Sleeping Bag
We utilize five factors to consider when purchasing a sleeping bag: warmth, packed size and weight, materials, extra features, and value. No one bag can excel in all categories without costing you a fortune. Our goal is to direct you toward the perfect sleeping bag for your needs and your budget.
Insulation & Warmth: Sleep Science
Warmth ratings are a vital starting point, but understanding how insulation actually traps heat is key to choosing the right bag. While synthetic fills are a durable, budget-friendly choice, down insulation remains the gold standard for backcountry performance.
The Down Advantage
Made from duck or goose plumage, down is nature’s best insulator. It offers superior thermal efficiency, minimal weight, and maximum compressibility. When comparing down bags, we look at two critical metrics:
- Fill Power: This measures loft: the higher the number, the more air it traps to keep you warm. A 650-fill power bag like the Mountain Hardwear Bishop Pass provides excellent value. For those prioritizing weight, 800+ fill bags like the Mountain Hardwear Phantom or REI Co-op Magma offer peak packability at a premium price.
- Fill Weight: This is the total amount of down inside. For example, even if two bags use 850-fill down, a bag with 12.7 ounces of fill will feel significantly warmer than one with only 9.3 ounces.
Synthetic Alternatives
Synthetic insulation uses polyester fibers that retain warmth even when damp, making them more moisture-resistant than untreated down. While they don’t compress as well, they are much more affordable. The REI Trailmade 25 is a prime example of a budget-friendly synthetic bag that undercuts the price of entry-level down options like the Kelty Cosmic Down.

Understanding Temperature Ratings
Most modern bags use standardized ISO/EN testing to provide two primary numbers. It’s important to note that these figures are calculated for both men and women, and assume the sleepers are wearing light baselayers and are using a sufficiently high R-value sleeping pad:
- Comfort Rating: The temperature at which a cold sleeper can sleep soundly through the night. No waking up at 3 a.m.
- Lower Limit: Often ~10°F cooler than comfort; this is where you’ll start to feel the chill, and might need to readjust to stay warm through the night.
- 20°F – 30°F Sleeping Bags: The sweet spot for most backpackers. Versatile enough for high-elevation summer treks and chilly shoulder-season nights.
- 30°F – 50°F Sleeping Bags: Summer-weight bags designed for warm, low-elevation outings.
- 0°F – 10°F Sleeping Bags: Winter-weight bags built for sub-freezing expeditions.
Tester’s Insight: “Always pair your bag with an insulated sleeping pad. Even the warmest bag will fail if the cold ground is sucking heat away from your underside.” — Lead Gear Tester Nick Belcaster.

Sleeping Bag Size & Shapes: Optimizing for Comfort and Weight
Once you’ve locked in your temperature rating, selecting the right geometry is the final step in balancing thermal efficiency with a good night’s rest.
- Mummy Bags: The Thermal Performance Standard. Mummy bags are engineered to be snug and thermally efficient, contouring to the body to eliminate dead air space that is difficult to heat. This tapered cut significantly reduces material weight and bulk, making it the primary choice for performance-oriented backpackers. High-end options like the Mountain Hardwear Phantom and the REI Co-op Magma utilize this shape to achieve class-leading warmth-to-weight ratios.
- Semi-Rectangular Bags: Room to Maneuver. If you find traditional mummy bags claustrophobic, semi-rectangular designs provide extra volume in the shoulders, hips, and footbox. These are ideal for side sleepers or those who toss and turn throughout the night. While slightly heavier due to the extra fabric, bags like the Therm-a-Rest Boost 650 offer a perfect middle ground for hikers who split their time between backcountry loops and front-country campsites.
- Backpacking Quilts: Minimalist Specialists. Quilts are a favorite among the ultralight community because they remove the bottom insulation, which typically gets compressed and loses its effectiveness under your body weight. By integrating with your sleeping pad via an attachment system, quilts like those from Katabatic Gear or Enlightened Equipment offer unparalleled venting versatility and freedom of movement at a fraction of the weight of a standard bag.
Tester’s Insight: “When choosing a shape, don’t just look at the weight. A mummy bag that is too tight can actually cause cold spots if your shoulders compress the insulation against the shell.” — Lead Gear Tester Nick Belcaster.

Shell & Lining Fabrics: The Barrier Between You and the Elements
While insulation provides the warmth, the shell and lining fabrics determine the bag’s durability, moisture resistance, and skin-feel. In the backcountry, we evaluate these materials based on their denier (thickness) and technical construction.
Shell Fabrics: Defense Against the Damp
Most performance bags utilize DWR-treated nylon or polyester for the exterior. These synthetics are chosen for their ability to repel light moisture and protect the delicate insulation inside.
- The Denier Trade-off: Most backpacking bags fall between 10D and 30D. A lower denier (like the ultralight fabric found on the Mountain Hardwear Phantom) shaves significant weight and bulk but requires careful handling.
- Ripstop vs. Taffeta: While shell fabrics often use a ripstop weave to prevent small punctures from turning into long tears, the interior lining usually opts for polyester taffeta. This provides a silky, next-to-skin comfort that is more breathable than the exterior armor.
Structural Integrity: Baffles and Zippers
- Baffle Architecture: Baffles are internal fabric walls that prevent down from migrating and creating cold spots. High-end bags prioritize vertical or trapezoidal baffles to keep insulation locked in place over years of compression.
- The Zipper: The most common point of failure is a snagged zipper. Premium models, such as the REI Co-op Magma, often sew stiffened reinforcement tape along the zipper track. This prevents the thin shell fabric from getting caught during midnight exits, though it adds a few grams to the total weight.

Hoods & Draft Collars: Sealing the Envelope
While the main body of the bag holds your heat, the hood and draft collars act as the essential seals that prevent that warmth from escaping. In the field, we evaluate these features based on their adjustability and the volume of insulation used to block cold air.
The Hood
The hood of a performance backpacking bag is designed to wrap tightly around your head and camp pillow to minimize dead air. We look for anatomical shaping and intuitive shock-cord adjustments that allow you to dial in your exposure. A well-designed hood, like the one on the REI Co-op Magma, should move with you as you turn, preventing you from breathing into the bag and causing internal condensation.
Draft Tubes & Collars: Blocking the Chill
Draft tubes and collars are insulation-stuffed barriers placed at the primary points of heat loss: the zipper and the neck.
- Zipper Draft Tubes: These are thick baffles that run the length of the zipper to prevent cold air from seeping through the teeth.
- Draft Collars: These rest against your chest and neck to trap hot air inside the main chamber. High-performance winter bags like the Mountain Hardwear Phantom incorporate oversized, 3D-sculpted collars to create a gasket seal. Conversely, ultralight summer bags may forgo these entirely to save weight.
Tester’s Insight: “When testing a bag, check if the cinch cords are differentiated by texture (e.g., a flat cord for the hood and a round one for the neck). This small detail allows you to make adjustments by feel in total darkness without having to hunt for your headlamp.” — Lead Gear Tester Nick Belcaster.

Zippers & Venting: Precision Temperature Control
Zippers are the primary closure system for your sleeping bag, but they also serve as your most important tool for ventilation. In our field tests, we evaluate these components based on their mechanical reliability and how effectively they allow you to modulate your internal climate.
Advanced Entry & Airflow
Most performance bags feature a single full-length zipper, often with the option for left- or right-hand entry to suit your preference.
- Dual-Sliders: High-end models utilize two-way zippers, allowing you to unzip the bottom independently. This is a game-changer for foot ventilation on warm nights while keeping your core protected.
- Hybrid Designs: The Feathered Friends Flicker UL Quilt bridges the gap between a bag and a quilt by using a full-length zipper. This allows you to transition from a fully sealed mummy shape to a flat blanket for maximum airflow when the mercury rises.
Specialized Venting Systems
Some manufacturers incorporate dedicated hardware to push out excess heat without exposing you to drafts.
- Thermo Gills & WarmZips: The NEMO Disco 15 hosts ‘Thermo Gill’ vents: zippered baffles on the chest that allow you to dump heat without letting cold air directly onto your body. Our testers found this system to be one of the most effective ways to extend a 15°F bag’s comfort into the warmer summer months. Similarly, the Therm-a-Rest Boost 650 uses a central ‘WarmZip’ that tightens or loosens the fit of the sleeping bag, and piles up down on your core when you need the warmth, or moves it away when you don’t.
- Footbox and Side Zips: Some bags, like certain Sea to Summit options, incorporate independent footbox zippers that allow for full ventilation if you only need to release a little bit of excess heat.
Tester’s Insight: “If you’re a side sleeper, consider a bag with a 3/4-length zipper. It saves weight and reduces the risk of lying on a cold metal track, though it does sacrifice some of the kick-your-feet-out ventilation found in full-length models.” — Lead Gear Tester Nick Belcaster.

Packed Size & Weight: Optimizing Your Pack Volume
Packed size is a critical metric for any backpacker. While traditional camping bags prioritize plush comfort, a high-performance backpacking bag must achieve a superior warmth-to-weight ratio. In the field, we evaluate these bags based on how much real estate they occupy in your pack and how many grams they add to your base weight.
Material Efficiency: Down vs. Synthetic
The weight and volume of your bag are directly tied to its insulation.
- The Down Advantage: Down is significantly more compressible than synthetic fill. At the same temperature rating, a down bag will always pack smaller, leaving more room for gear or food.
- The Weight Leaders: For those looking to minimize their load, the REI Co-op Magma 15 is a top-tier performer, weighing approximately 2 pounds, 4 ounces, and compressing to a mere 3 liters. In contrast, a synthetic bag offers similar warmth but is notably bulkier and often weighs over 3 pounds.
Ultralight Versatility: The Quilt Factor
If absolute minimalism is your goal, a quilt like the Katabatic Alsek 22 is an insanely compact option. By removing the back panel and hood, quilts provide a highly compressible solution that is perfect for summer bivvies or as a modular layer to boost the warmth of another bag.

Sustainability & Sourcing: Ethical Standards in the Backcountry
A high-performance sleeping bag is a significant investment, and ensuring it aligns with ethical and environmental standards is a key part of the vetting process. We evaluate the sourcing of a bag based on two critical industry certifications: animal welfare and chemical safety.
Ethical Down: The Responsible Down Standard (RDS)
Because down is a byproduct of the waterfowl industry, we look for the Responsible Down Standard (RDS) or the Global Traceable Down Standard (TDS). These certifications ensure that the down inside your bag comes from animals that have not been subjected to unnecessary harm, such as live-plucking or force-feeding. Premium brands like Feathered Friends and Western Mountaineering go a step further by sourcing through localized, highly transparent supply chains.
Material Safety: Bluesign and PFAS-Free DWR
The armor of your sleeping bag often relies on chemical treatments to repel water. We prioritize brands that utilize Bluesign-approved materials, which guarantee the fabric was manufactured with the lowest possible impact on people and the environment. Additionally, the industry is shifting toward PFAS-free DWR (Durable Water Repellent) treatments to eliminate forever chemicals from the ecosystem. The NEMO Disco 15 and REI Co-op Magma 15 are leaders in incorporating recycled shell fabrics and PFC-free finishes.
Tester’s Insight: “Sustainability isn’t just about how a bag is made; it’s about how long it stays out of a landfill. Choosing a bag with a higher denier shell or a robust zipper system ensures a longer lifespan, which is ultimately the most sustainable choice you can make.” — Lead Gear Tester Nick Belcaster.

Price & Value
Buying a quality sleeping bag is as important as buying a good backpacking tent. It is not only a matter of comfort but also of safety and well-being. Your sleeping bag is a crucial piece of gear to give you the night’s rest you need to tackle your goals and enjoy the backcountry. You should expect to make a substantial investment in a long-lasting, high-quality sleeping bag. Don’t be surprised to see price tags that approach (or exceed) $500.
Budget
Still, there can be excellent reasons for going with a less expensive sleeping bag, and there are plenty out there to choose from. These bags are often synthetic-filled, and while our recommendations mostly focus on down bags, you can save a good amount by going with one of these. Also, expect to see lighter-duty taffeta fabrics used, zippers that lack a slider shed, and simple horizontal baffles. Expect to pay between $150 and $300 for a bag like this.
Down bags will use a lower fill-power insulation, and may be a blend of goose and duck down. Our choice for beginner backpackers, the Kelty Cosmic Down 20 ($150-170), is one of the best deals on a down bag currently and uses 550-fill down. Spending a bit more on something like the Mountain Hardwear Bishop Pass 15 ($305-325) will get you a better 650-fill down, as well as a nicer ripstop nylon shell.
Mid-Tier
Spending a bit more can often get you a warmer and more tailored sleeping bag. Between $300 and $500, you’ll see bags with nicer and more compressible 650-750-fill power down, high-quality ripstop and Pertex shell fabrics, and dual zipper sliders with covers to avoid snags. These bags will also generally fit better, with additional sizes and zipper options available.
The Sea to Summit Spark ($349-649) is a great all-around sleeping bag, and the 850-fill power hydrophobic down is nicer than some in this price range. Some bags are a bit more on the camp side, like the Therm-a-Rest Boost 650 ($340), while others are a bit more specialized, like the Enlightened Equipment Enigma ($355).
Premium
Premium bags are often from smaller boutique manufacturers, who can provide high-quality sleeping bags by charging more for exceptional quality. Brands like Western Mountaineering and Feathered Friends are USA-made companies that hand-craft their bags, use high-end materials like Pertex shells and 800-950 fill power-downs, and implement novel designs like trapezoidal baffles and 3D foot boxes.
The Feathered Friends Swallow UL ($659) and Western Mountaineering AlpinLite 20 ($670-715) are certainly some of the nicest bags we’d recommend, but you can also get into a more use-specific bag, like the alpinist-approved Mountain Hardwear Phantom 0 ($670-810).

Frequently Asked Questions
The decision primarily is a question of insulation types. Two categories prevail: synthetic and down. Synthetic bags, like the NEMO Forte, are bulkier and overall heavier when compared to a down-filled bag at the same temperature rating. They also tend to be less expensive and stay warm when wet (unlike down).
Down-filled bags, like the Western Mountaineering AlpinLite, tend to cost more and be more delicate to abrasion and tearing as feathers can leak out, diminishing insulation. The advantage of down-filled bags is they pack extremely small and can provide more warmth with less material and therefore, less weight.

The short answer is more than you probably should. Compressing down feathers damages them over time but they can squeeze down magnificently.
We have compressed a -40-degree bag into a 10L compression sack. That is not recommended but if you need space in your pack, you will do whatever you have to.
Packing down takes patience. Applying gentle pressure to remove air from between the down can squeeze it into tight spaces. Check with your manufacturer’s listed pack size. This is a good indication of how far to take it.
For example, one of our favorite sleeping bags, the Western Mountaineering AlpinLite, has a 5L listed pack size in the regular length. Compare that to the NEMO Disco at 6.2 L at a comparable temperature rating.
When you store your down sleeping bag, always put it in the large provided sack or bag about the size of a 55-gallon trash bag to prolong the life of the down and allow for full expansion while in storage.

This is largely dependent on what your needs are. For backpacking, long hikes into a campsite with just a backpack to haul your gear, the general consensus is that you will want a pack under 3 pounds.
Ultralight sleeping bags, like the Sea to Summit Spark line, are measured in ounces, not pounds. Yet, with every ounce you sacrifice, most often you’re losing material.
This can mean less durable materials, less size or comfort, and potentially higher prices with more advanced tech. For car camping, weight will really be a secondary concern to comfort — it’s more what will fit in the trunk of your car. In that scenario, the roomy NEMO Forte starts to look pretty appealing.
When it comes to warmth and packability, nothing beats down. That’s not to say that synthetic options aren’t warm or packable — or that someday synthetic insulation might catch up to or surpass down — but down is the hands-down winner for now. Consider the 20-degree Western Mountaineering AlpinLite that packs down to 5 Ls.
Synthetic bags do have their place, however. By its nature, synthetic is engineered to maintain its performance characteristics when it’s wet. The same cannot be said for down. While synthetic isn’t quite as packable, it has come a long way in becoming a pack-friendly option.

From our testing, the Western Mountaineering AlpinLite and Mountain Hardware Phantom are the lightest backpacking sleeping bags we recommend.
Warmth ratings are a guide, not a rule. The degree listed on a sleeping bag is a measure of a bag’s comfort zone. Typically, a 20-degree bag will keep the average user comfortable at 20 degrees, but we all regulate heat differently.
Many bags, such as the Sea to Summit Hamelin, incorporate multiple zippers to provide more ventilation. This allows the bottom of the zipper to be opened as a vent while most of the bag stays zipped shut.
If you run cold, a 20-degree bag may feel too cold in 30-degree temps. If you run hot, you can get away with a 30-degree bag in 15-degree weather or below. Keep this in mind if you run hot or cold on either end of the spectrum.

